Squire Joseph Mitton

Is your surname Mitton?

Research the Mitton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Squire Joseph Mitton

Also Known As: "Squire"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Starbottom, Kettlewell, Yorkshire, England
Death: November 25, 1792 (69)
Horton, Ribberdale, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Horton-in-Ribblesdale, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Mitton and Elizabeth Mitton
Husband of Mary Wilkinson
Father of William Mitton; James Mitton; John Mitton; Robert Mitton; Mary Mitton and 8 others
Brother of Mary Mitton; Jennett Mitton; Robert Mitton; John Mitton; Christopher Mitton and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Squire Joseph Mitton

Laurel Logan

August 16, 2008

from http://www.geocities.com/Yosemite/2821/lloyd.htm

JOSEPH MITTON known as Squire, Lancashire was born in 1723. He married MARY WILKINSON who was born in 1728. Joseph and Mary had four children: John, William, James and Robert. John and William emigrated to New Brunswick residing near Saint John. James became a parson of the Church of England.

--Laurel Logan

view all 17

Squire Joseph Mitton's Timeline

1723
November 10, 1723
Starbottom, Kettlewell, Yorkshire, England
1750
February 15, 1750
Age 26
Yorkshire, England
1751
1751
Age 27
Starbotton, Kettlewell, Yorkshire, England
1753
April 1, 1753
Age 29
Bainton, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1754
1754
Age 30
1755
February 22, 1755
Age 31
1755
Age 31
Starbotton, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1757
February 12, 1757
Age 33
Starbottom, Yorkshire, England
1758
July 4, 1758
Age 34
Huddersfield St Peters, Yorkshire, England