Saint Adèle of Austrasia

Is your surname d'Austrasie?

Research the d'Austrasie family

Saint Adèle of Austrasia's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Adèle d'Austrasie

Also Known As: "Adele (Lampade) of the Franks", "Adele of Metz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dagobert II, king of Austrasia and Mathildis, "Matilda", "Mechtilde" Princess of Anglo-Saxon
Wife of Unknown Husband of St. Adèle
Mother of Aubrey I, count of Blois
Sister of Siegbert IV, count of Razès; Regintrude of Austrasia and <private> (Princess of Anglo-Saxon)

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Saint Adèle of Austrasia

http://www.catholic.org/saints/saint.php?saint_id=467

St. Adele, Widow. A daughter of King Dagobert II of Germany, St. Adele became a nun upon the death of her husband, making provisions for her son, the future father of St. Gregory of Utrecht. She founded a convent at Palatiolum near Trier and became its first Abbess, ruling with holiness, prudence, and compassion. St. Adele seems to have been among the disciples of St. Boniface, the Apostle of Germany, and a letter in his correspondence is addressed to her. After a devout life filled with good works and communion with God, she passed on to her heavenly reward in 730.

Daughter of Dagobert II by an unknown wife (perhaps Mechtild, whose ancestry is unknown).

Mother of Aubrey I of Blois by an unknown husband.

Adela [family name unknown] Born [date unknown] [location unknown] Daughter of Dagobert Unknown II and [mother unknown] [sibling(s) unknown] [spouse(s) unknown] Mother of Aubri I de Blois Died [date unknown] [location unknown]

Daughter of Dagobert II by an unknown wife (perhaps Mechtild, whose ancestry is unknown).

Mother of Aubrey I of Blois by an unknown husband.

Adela [family name unknown] Born [date unknown] [location unknown] Daughter of Dagobert Unknown II and [mother unknown] [sibling(s) unknown] [spouse(s) unknown] Mother of Aubri I de Blois Died [date unknown] [location unknown]

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unknown-8182

view all

Saint Adèle of Austrasia's Timeline

678
678
France
710
710
Age 32
Blois, Loir-et-Cher, Centre, France
735
December 24, 735
Age 57