king Stephen III of Hungary

public profile

Is your surname Венгерский?

Research the Венгерский family

king Stephen III of Hungary's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

king Stephan (Isvan) Árpád dynasty, III

Hungarian: ÁRPÁD (házi) III István, Russian: король Стефан (Иштван) Венгерский, III
Also Known As: "Stephen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Esztergom, Komarom-Esztergom, Hungary
Death: March 04, 1172 (24-25)
Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
Place of Burial: Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Geza II, king of Hungary and Euphrosyne of Kiev
Husband of Agnes Prinzessin von Babenberg
Ex-husband of NN Yaroslavna of Galicia
Father of ÁRPÁD(házi) Béla herceg and N/a ÁRPÁD(házi)
Brother of ÁRPÁD(házi) Erzsébet - Elisabeth of Hungary; Béla III of Hungary; ÁRPÁD(házi) Géza Johannész, Prince of Hungary; Árpád(házi) Árpád, Prince of Hungary; ÁRPÁD(házi) Odola - Adela, Princess of Hungary and 3 others

Occupation: king of Hungary / король Венгрии
Managed by: FARKAS Mihály László
Last Updated:

About king Stephen III of Hungary

Stephen III Arpád, King of Hungary (1)

M, #114051, b. 1147, d. 1172

Last Edited=27 May 2003

Consanguinity Index=0.1%

    Stephen III Arpád, King of Hungary was born in 1147. (1) He was the son of Geisa II Arpád, King of Hungary and Euphrosine of Novgorod. (2) He married Agnes Babenberg, daughter of Heinrich II Jasomirgott Herzog von Österreich and Theodora Comnene, in 1167. (1) He died in 1172. (1)
    Stephen III Arpád, King of Hungary gained the title of King Stephen III of Hungary in 1161. (2)

Forrás:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p11406.htm#i114051

view all

king Stephen III of Hungary's Timeline

1147
1147
Esztergom, Komarom-Esztergom, Hungary
1167
1167
1172
March 4, 1172
Age 25
Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
March 1172
Age 25
Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
????
????
Hungary - aka Stephen the lightning