Stephen Bachiler "the younger"

Is your surname Bachiler?

Research the Bachiler family

Stephen Bachiler "the younger"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Stephen Bachiler, Jr.

Also Known As: "Stephen Batchelder", "Stephen Bachiler of Edmund Hall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wherwell, Hampshire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Stephen Batchelder, of Hampton and Ann Batchelder
Brother of Nathaniel Batchelder; Theodate Hussey; Deborah Wing; Rev. Samuel Bachiler and Anne Atkinson

Occupation: Chaplain to Sir Charles Morgan in Holland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Stephen Bachiler "the younger"

Stephen BACHILER Jr. Birth: ABT 1594, England. "Stephen Bachiler of Edmund Hall" was ordained deacon at Oxford 19 September 1613 [Bishop's Register, Diocese of Oxford]; with his father, accused in 1614 of circulating slanderous verses. (Stephen Bachiler, the younger enrolled at Oxford at the age of sixteen. He was expelled from Magdalene College, Oxford as the author of libellous verses.(S25))

All of Mr. Bachiler's children were by his first wife, Ann, who was possibly a sister of Rev. John Bate, who replaced Mr. Bachiler at Wherwell. Stephen Bachiler, Jr. called John Bate, Jr. "Cousin".

from "Our Fascinating Ancestor, Stephen Bachiler"

Mr. Bachiler had three sons: Nathaniel who was a merchant; Stephen, who served as chaplain to Sir Charles Morgan in Holland; and Samuel, who was a minister in Sir Charles Morgan's fighting regiment in Holland.

A case in Star Chamber reveals that Stephen Bachiler still resided in Wherwell in 1614. George Wighley, a minister and an oxford graduate, accused Stephen Bachiler, his son (Stephen), and John Bate of Wherwell, clerk, and others of libelling him by means of verses ridiculing him. In the course of the complaint, Wighley quotes John Bate as saying he would keep copy of the poem "As a monument of his Cousin's, the said Stephen Bachiler the younger, wit, who is in truth his cousin". (Star Chamber Proc. James I, 297/25, 1614)

(Stephen Bachiler, the younger enrolled at Oxford at the age of sixteen. He was expelled from Magdalene College, Oxford as the author of libellous verses.)


view all

Stephen Bachiler "the younger"'s Timeline

1594
1594
Wherwell, Hampshire, England
1614
1614
Age 20
????
Or, Wherwill, Hampshire, England
????
Or, Wherwill, Hampshire, England
????
Or, Wherwill, Hampshire, England
????
OR, Wherwill, Hampshire, England
????
????
Minister in Gorcum, Holland
????