Stephen Gardiner

Is your surname Gardiner?

Research the Gardiner family

Stephen Gardiner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Stephen Gardiner

Also Known As: "Stephen Gardiner", "Stephen Gardner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingstown, Kings County (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Gardner Lake, New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Bozrah, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Benoni Gardiner and Mary Gardner/Gardiner (Eldred)
Husband of Amy Gardiner
Father of Amey Boss; Stephen Gardner, Jr; Sarah Gardiner; Lydia Wilcox; Peregrene Gardiner and 3 others
Brother of William Gardiner; Nathaniel Gardiner; Ephraim Gardiner; Isaac Gardiner; Bridget Sherman (Gardiner) and 3 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Stephen Gardiner

Coggeshall history of Montville says "Stephen Gardiner married, 1700. Amy Sherman, daughter of Benjamin and Hannah (Mowry) Sherman, of Kingstown, Rhode Island. Settled in New London County, Connecticut. He bought the Great Pond afterwards called Gardiner'- Lake. The following inscription on his tombstone at Gardiner's Lake was deciphered a few years ago by Mr. James Arnold of Providence, Rhode Island.

"Here lyes ye body of Stephen

Gardiner, who died February ye

9, 1743 and in ye 76 year of his age."

Son of Benoni Gardner and Mary Eldred

♦Newport Historical Magazine.

§ 19. STEPHEN GARDINER, 3 (Benoni, 2; George, i), was born, according to his tombstone record, in 1668.' He died February 9, 1743. He married, in 1700, Amey Sherman, a daughter of Benjamin and Hannah (Mowry) Sherman, of Kingstown.^' In 1705 his father gave him, by deed, land "with a house thereon," in Kingstown.

In 1731 Stephen deeded the same land to his uncle, John Watson, for twenty-three hundred dollars, signing the deed as Stephen Gardiner, of South Kingstown. This homestead farm was on or near Tower Hill.

In 1730, a number of deeds are recorded in Norwich, Connecticut, relating to the purchase of land in Colchester, by Stephen Gardiner, of South Kingstown. Also in 1733, other deeds are recorded in Colchester, signed by Stephen Gardiner, of Norwich. From this time till 1742 his name appears on the records as buying land in Colchester and Bozrah, also in Montville, around Gardiner's Lake.

Coggeshall's History of Montville says: "Stephen Gardiner . . . settled in New London Co., bought Great Pond, afterwards called 'Gardiner's Lake.' "^^ The following inscription on his tombstone at Gardiner's Lake was deciphered a few years ago by Mr. James N. Arnold, of Providence, Rhode Island:

"Here lyes ye body of Stephen Gardiner, who died February ye 9, 1743, and in ye 76 year of his age."

The following list of the children of Stephen and Amey Gardiner is from an old paper, evidently the return of the administrator of his estate, and is recorded in Norwich, Connecticut.

There is no record of the birth of his children in South Kingstown, possibly from the fact that the records of the Friends were lost when their meeting-house was burned, in 1742. The marriages of his daughter Abigail and son Peregrine are to be found in their later records.

Children of Stephen and Amey (Sherman) Gardiner

90. Amey Gardiner, was born June 13, 1701, and married, possibly, Jan. 28 (23?), 1719-20, Peter Boss. There were three children, the names of whom cannot be deciphered from the North Kings- town records. Possibly one of them was Susannali (Sarah?), who married, in 1742 , George Gardiner. (See No. j/p, below.)

91. Lydia Gardiner, was born Oct. lo, 1702, and married John Jenkins.

92. Stephen Gardiner, was born Feb. 24, 1704, and married Frances Congdon, a daughter o{ Benjamin.

93. Benjamin Gardiner, was born April i8, 1706.

94. Peregrine Gardiner, was born Jan. 24, 1707, and married Susannah Robinson, a daughter of John and Mary (Hazard) Robinson.

95. Daniel Gardiner, was born Dec. 14, 1709, and married Bathsheba Smith.

96. Sarah Gardiner, was born Oct. 25, 1711, and married Samuel Davis.

97. Hannah Gardiner, was born May 2, 1713, and married Samuel Rogers.

98. Mehitable Gardiner, was born May 22, 1715, and married John Congdon, Jr.

99. Abigail Gardiner, was born July 9, 1717, and married Richard Smith, in 1744.


100. David Gardiner, was born June 28, 1720, and married Jemima Gtistin.

101. Jonathan Gardiner, was born April 18, 1724, and married Mary Haughlon. He married, second, Abiah Fitch.


Inscription: Here lyes the body of Stephen Gardaner who died February ye 9 1743 and in ye 76 year of his age


Note: age 75 years

view all 12

Stephen Gardiner's Timeline

1668
1668
Kingstown, Kings County (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1701
June 13, 1701
Age 33
South Kingstown, Kings County, Rhode Island
1702
October 10, 1702
Age 34
South Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
1704
September 24, 1704
Age 36
Kingston, Rhode Island, United States
1707
January 24, 1707
Age 39
RI, USA
1709
December 14, 1709
Age 41
South Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1711
October 25, 1711
Age 43
1720
January 28, 1720
Age 52
Bozrah, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1724
1724
Age 56
Washington, NY, USA