Stephen Hamlin, Jr.

Is your surname Hamlin?

Research the Hamlin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Stephen Hamlin, Jr.

Also Known As: "Hamblin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: York County, VA, United States
Death: before circa 1676
Charles City County, VA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Stephen Hamlin, Sr.; Stephen Hamlin, Sr; Agnes Hamlin and Agnes Margaret Hamlin
Husband of Mary Elam Hamlin and Mary Hamblin
Father of Captain John Hamlin; Elizabeth Peebles; Agnes Stokes; Stephen Hamlin, lll; Mary Hamblin and 1 other
Brother of Abraham Hamlin; Thomas Hamlin and Charles Hamlin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Stephen Hamlin, Jr.

Stephen Hamlin

  • Birth: abt 1634
  • Death: abt 1676
  • Marriage: Abt. 1663 Virginia, USA to Mary Jones
  • four children of this marriage

Steven Hamlin , Burgess of Charles City, came from York County, Patented lands in Charles City. In 1664, he was the Burgess for that part of Charles City, which became Prince George. Elizabeth, Daughter of Stephen Hamblyn, married Nicholas Jarrett l

In 1707, Charles City County, Virginia, Rent Rolls had listed John Hamlin with 143 1/2 acres, Stephen Hamlin, 80 acres, and Thomas Hamlin with 254 acres.6 John, of course, was John Hamlin, No. 11, but who were the other two?

References

view all

Stephen Hamlin, Jr.'s Timeline

1632
1632
York County, VA, United States
1660
1660
England, United Kingdom
1663
1663
Charles City County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1665
1665
Prince George County, Virginia, United States
1676
1676
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
1676
Age 44
Charles City County, VA, United States
????
????