Stephen Hamlin, Sr.

Is your surname Hamlin?

Research the Hamlin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Stephen Hamlin, Sr.

Also Known As: "Hamlin", "Hamlyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: perhaps of, Devon , England
Death: before August 23, 1665
Charles City County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Husband of Agnes Hamlin
Father of Stephen Hamlin, Jr.; Abraham Hamlin; Thomas Hamlin and Charles Hamlin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Stephen Hamlin, Sr.

STEPHEN HAMLIN1 was born in England and emigrated to Virginia circa 1637 He patented land at Middle Plantation in 1637.

Biography

From http://hestories.info/stephen-hamlin-immigrant-and-descendants.html

The date of the death of Stephen Hamlin can be determined to be previous to 23rd of August, 1665, for on that date administration of his estate was granted to Agnes Hamlin, his widow.

Besides being a land owner, Stephen represented Charles City County in the House of Burgesses in 1654 and in 1663 Also, Stephen was a Justice of the County Court of Charles City County in 1655.

Stephen Hamlin was married to: AGNES

They were the parents of at least three children:

  1. Stephen Hamlin, Jr.
  2. Charles Hamlin, died before December, 1687; his widow m. Isaac Williams.
  3. Thomas Hamlin, m. Mary Wynd the widow of Anthony Wynd.
  4. Abraham Hamlin (?), could have been son of Stephen, Jr

"five sons & two daughters of this marriage" per Find A Grave Memorial# 89446991


Birth: abt 1634 Death: abt 1676 Marriage: Abt. 1663 Virginia, USA four children of this marriage

Marriage: 05 Sep 1634EnglandAgnes Margaret Powellfive sons & two daughters of this marriageAccording to material in the Virginia Historical Association, Richmond, VA, three Hamlyn brothers landed at Barnstable, Mass., in 1635. Charles settled in Boston; William went to what was then Mexico; and Stephen patented land in Virginia in 1637. It is not known whether the material cited above is correct or not. Much of the early printed history of the Stephen Hamlyn family was not documented. In the late 1900's, more and more legal documents of early America have been rescued from the dusty storage areas and have been made available to the public. Thus, many traditions have been discredited, while some others have been proven correct.The name Hamlyn and it's various spellings can be found in England as far back in history as William the conqueror. Prior to that, the name is also found in Saxony as well as France. A discussion of these early Hamlyns, can be found in the HISTORY OF THE HAMLIN FAMILY by H. Franklin Andrews 1894, and again in HOUSE BY THE WATER - TWELVE GENERATIONS IN VIRGINIA, by Griffith Askew Hamlin 1993. The arrival of Stephen Hamlyn in Virginia is believed to be 1634. While no specific records exist to document his arrival, there are numerous records to indicate his presence in the James River area of Virginia from 1638 until his death about 1655. He acquired large tracts of land from the government through head right assignment in the Middle Plantation area. Land grants in 1638, 1642 and 1650 total 1900 acres. His widow, Agnes acquired an additional 1400 acres on 29 Mar 1666 after Stephen's death. In addition to being a wealth landowner, Stephen was active politics. He was a Burgesses representing the Charles City Council and a County Commissioner or Justice of the peace. Stephen's estate was administered by his wife, Agnes. Court records for her administration assignment are dated 23 Aug 1665 establishing an approximate time frame for Stephen's death. Robert Bolling Batte lists Stephen's birth as about 1610, his wife's given name as Agnes, and his death before 23 Aug 1665. These documents also list five sons and two daughters with married names only. This limited information is presented for this family with the qualification that more research is needed to document specific lineage. Of note is the definite lack of military records for this Hamlyn male as well as many male members of successive generations. This would seem to be in keeping with the Quaker records documented for Stephen and Agnes's probable descendants in the middle to late 1700's.

A good Hamlin family reference is Southside Virginia Families by John Broddie: Hathitrust

view all

Stephen Hamlin, Sr.'s Timeline

1607
1607
Devon , England
1630
1630
Age 23
1634
1634
Age 27
York County, VA, United States
1645
1645
Age 38
Virginia, United States
1646
December 26, 1646
Age 39
Weyanoke, Charles City, Virginia, America, British Colonies
1665
August 23, 1665
Age 58
Charles City County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America