Is your surname Hosmer?

Research the Hosmer family

Stephen Hosmer's Geni Profile

Records for Stephen Hosmer

109,546 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Stephen Hosmer

Also Known As: "HIS MOM WAS ALICE", "Hosner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial, Specifically: Unknown burial
Immediate Family:

Son of James Hosmer and Alice Ellen Hosmer
Husband of Abigail Hosmer and Abigail Hosmer
Father of Mary Hosmer; Abigail Hosmer; John Hosmer; John Hosmer; Ruth Bridget Hosmer and 12 others
Brother of Hannah Hayward (Hosmer); Mary Smith and Hannah Hayward
Half brother of Marie Hosmer; Ann Hosmer; James Hosmer; Mary Hosmer and Mary Hosmer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Stephen Hosmer

Stephen Hosmer married Abigail Wood at Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony on 24 May 1667.

Stephen Hosmer is on a list credited under Capt. Wheeler, Feb. 29, 1675/6, King Philip's War. (Bodge, “ Soldiers in King Philip's War,” p. 114.)

Stephen Hosmer was the fourth child, and second son of James Hosmer. He was the first child of James' third wife, Alice. The family name of his mother is not known. Stephen was born in Concord on November 27, 1642. He married, in Concord, on May 24, 1667, Abigail Wood, the daughter of Michael and Mary Wood of Concord. Abigail was born in Concord on April 10, 1642. Stephen and Abigail had eight children, all born in Concord.

Stephen and his older brother James both fought in King Philip's War, under Capt. Wheeler. James was killed near "Haynes' Garrison" as the Concord men went to the assistance of Sudbury, but Stephen survived. Stephen and Abigail lived their whole lives in Concord, Stephen died there on December 15, 1714, and Abigail on December 5, 1717.


Family links:

Parents:
 James Hosmer (1605 - 1685)
 Alice Hosmer (____ -


Stephen was the fourth child, and second son of James Hosmer. He was the first child of James' third wife, Alice. The family name of his mother is not known. Stephen was born in Concord on November 27, 1642. He married, in Concord, on May 24, 1667, Abigail Wood, the daughter of Michael and Mary Wood of Concord. Abigail was born in Concord on April 10, 1642. Stephen and Abigail had eight children, all born in Concord.

Stephen and his older brother James both fought in King Philip's War, under Capt. Wheeler. James was killed near "Haynes' Garrison" as the Concord men went to the assistance of Sudbury, but Stephen survived. Stephen and Abigail lived their whole lives in Concord, Stephen died there on December 15, 1714, and Abigail on December 5, 1717.

view all 22

Stephen Hosmer's Timeline

1642
September 27, 1642
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1668
May 2, 1668
Age 25
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
May 2, 1668
Age 25
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1669
November 6, 1669
Age 27
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
November 6, 1669
Age 27
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1671
August 31, 1671
Age 28
Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA
August 31, 1671
Age 28
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
August 31, 1671
Age 28