Stephen James Benjamin BROOKS

Is your surname BROOKS?

Research the BROOKS family

Stephen James Benjamin BROOKS's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Stephen James Benjamin BROOKS

Also Known As: "James Stephanus BROOKS", "James Stephanus Benjamin BROOKS", "James Stephen Benjamin BROOKS", "James Stevan BROOKS", "Stephen James BROOKS"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ladysmith, Natal, Suid-Afrika
Death: Died in Newcastle district, Natal, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph BROOKS and Anna Christina BROOKS, b3c5
Husband of Charlotte Maria BROOKS and Jacoba Magrita Maria BROOKS
Father of Annie Christina KEAY; Catherine Elizabeth Brooks; William Henry Brooks and Charlotte Maria LOMBARD
Brother of <private> BROOKS; Anna Christina Brooks; <private> BROOKS; Catherina Elizabeth ADENDORFF (formerly RALL); Johannes Zacharias BROOKS, Sr. and 2 others
Half brother of Dirk Johannes Hommel (Hermanus) BROOKS; Susara Susanna GROENEWALD, (Sarah); Joseph Brooks; Elizabeth Johanna Brooks; Eva Johanna Brooks and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Stephen James Benjamin BROOKS

Bygelas n.a.v. e-pos van Linda WILSON van 11 JUL 2010.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Charlotte was 16 years old on marriage whereas Stephen was 30. Both signed register. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6PD7-VB3?i=295&wc=M6BB-XP8%3A353936201%3Fcc%3D2063749&cc=2063749

Died age 76 years and 2 months at home on his farm Donkerhoek.

NAB; SOURCE MSCE; REF. 17582/1931; DESCR. BROOKS, STEPHEN JAMES BENJAMIN. S/S JACOBA MAGRITA MARIA b DU TOIT. START 1931...END 1932. REMARKS: SEE ESTATE NO 33/12

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS75-K8BN?i=864&cat=229462

Brian Ralph Margetson, 26/9//2016

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NAB/MSCE/LEER/0/01/980/1953/1 BROOKS, WILLIAM HENRY. DIED 1953.

Bygevoeg deur Y. DROST, 18 OKT 2016

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Stephen James Benjamin BROOKS's Timeline

1855
July 20, 1855
Ladysmith, Natal, Suid-Afrika
August 12, 1855
Bredasdorp, Western Cape, South Africa
1886
November 27, 1886
Age 31
Newcastle district, Colony of Natal
1892
May 1892
Age 36
Newcastle district, Colony of Natal
1897
December 1897
Age 42
Newcastle, Natal, South Africa
1931
September 16, 1931
Age 76
Newcastle district, Natal, South Africa
????