Stephen Perkins

Is your surname Perkins?

Research the Perkins family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Stephen Perkins

Also Known As: "Graves"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina, United States
Death: August 23, 1850 (66)
La Belle, Lewis County, MO, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Perkins and Keziah Perkins
Husband of Catherine Caty Perkins
Father of Spencer A. Perkins; Stephen Perkins; John Burgess Perkins and George Washington Perkins
Brother of Anna E Graves

Managed by: Faustine Darsey on partial hiatus
Last Updated:

About Stephen Perkins

Stephen Perkins was the Husband of Catherine Summa Perkins (11 Nov 1789-21 Jun 1875).


George Perkins, son of Joshua “Old Jock” Perkins & Mary, married Keziah Manning.

Neither of George's children were mentioned in his original Revolutionary War Pension Application. On 28 Jan 1853 in Lewis County MO, Anna Graves, 72, assigned power of attorney to obtain her mother’s pension, and that is the document in which it is asserted Anna was George and Keziah's only child. This was true in 1853 because George and Keziah's son Stephen had died in 1850.

Ref: DAR Ancestor #: A088771


Stephen and Catherine had 11 children:

  1. George Washington Perkins;
  2. Keziah Perkins 1810-1894 (the grandmother of journal author Charles Cruikshank - she married Alexander Cruikshank 1805-188,
  3. John Burgess Perkins;
  4. Spencer A. Perkins;
  5. William Perkins 1818-1836;
  6. Elizabeth Betsy Perkins 1821-1907 who married first John Fugate 1816-1851 and second Coleman Reed Ammerman 1813-1898;
  7. Stephen Perkins;
  8. Talitha Perkins 1826-1894 who married Alfred Soward 1811-1890;
  9. Louisa Ann Perkins 1828-1860 who married Hiram Burch 1833-;
  10. Moses Perkins abt 1830-?;
  11. Eli Perkins abt 1833-15 Jun 1851.

References

view all

Stephen Perkins's Timeline

1783
September 6, 1783
South Carolina, United States
1808
July 24, 1808
Carter County, Tennessee, United States
1814
1814
Kentucky, United States
1816
April 3, 1816
Logansport, Cass, Indiana, United States
1823
1823
Lawrence County, Kentucky, United States
1850
August 23, 1850
Age 66
La Belle, Lewis County, MO, United States