Susannah Abbey

Is your surname Abbey?

Research the Abbey family

Susannah Abbey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Abbey (Gile)

Also Known As: "Giles", "Susan", "Abbe"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Bradford, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Monkton, Addison County, Vermont, United States
Place of Burial: Monkton, Addison County, Vermont, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Noah Gile and Elizabeth Gile
Wife of Solomon Abbey, Jr
Mother of Lydia Abbey; Olive Edwards; Orin R Abbey; Eliza Chase; John G Abbey and 4 others
Sister of John Gile; Lydia Gile; Aaron Gile; Nathaniel Gile; Timothy Gile and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Abbey

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38817808

Susan Gile married Solomon Abbey, Jr. on September 5, 1800 in Vermont. We believe they had ten children together.

From the book published in 1916 "Abbe -Abbey Genealogy In Memory of John Abbe and his Descendants" by Cleveland Abbe and Joseph Genung Nichols

SOLOMON ABBEY, JR., son of Solomon and Lucy (Johnson) Abbey, born February 9, 1774, in Mansfield, Conn.; was later a farmer in Addison and Chittenden Counties, Vt. ; died April 24, 1859, in Hinesburg, Vt. He was probably the Solomon Abbe of Mansfield in 1810 with a family of 5 males and 6 females (Census records).

Married September 5, 1800, SUSAN GILE, bom June 18, 1780, in Bradford, N. H; died May 14, 1864, in Monkton, Vt. She was daughter of Noah and Elisabeth (Howe) Gile of Hampstead, N. H.

Children 1 - Lydia Abbey, b. March 25, 1801, at Bradford, N. H. ; d. Feb. 1, 1867, at Middlebury, Vt. ; m. Abel Abbey, b. Aug., 1792; d. April (or Sept.) 11, 1867, son of Gideon and Sybil (Campbell) Abbey

2 - Olive Abbey, b. Feb. 24 (or 25), 1805 ; d. Nov. 7 (or 9), 1868, at La Crosse, Wis. ; m. Edwards, and had children.

3 - Orin R. Abbey, b. Oct. 4, 1806; m. (1) Dimmis Crane Tucker; (2) Melissa Lawrence.

4 - Eliza Abbey, b. Aug. 7, 1808, at Middlebury, Vt. ; d. June 1, 1886, at La Crosse, Wis.

5 - John Abbey, b. April 13, 1810 ; d. unm.

6 - Lora Abbey, b. Dec. 22, 1813 ; m. Jacob von Steinburg.

7 - Ira Abbey, b. April 28, 1816; m. Emily Cilley.

8 - Carlton Clark Abbey, b. May 16, 1820; m. (1) Nancy Jane Gile; (2) Fatima Hutchings Hastings.

9 - Ethan Allen Abbey, b. May 28, 1828, at Middlebury, Vt. ; d. Nov. 17, 1852, at Hinesburg, Vt. Probably he was the Ethan A. Abbey who m. N. Loretta Mattison, b. July 16, 1827, daughter of Stephen and Hannah (Mead) Mattison. She m. (2) Charles G. Damon. No children.




            
view all 13

Susannah Abbey's Timeline

1780
June 18, 1780
Bradford, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, United States
1801
March 25, 1801
Age 20
Bradford, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, United States
1805
February 24, 1805
Age 24
Bradford, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, United States
1806
October 4, 1806
Age 26
Addison, Addison County, Vermont, United States
1808
August 7, 1808
Age 28
Middlebury, Addison County, Vermont, United States
1810
April 10, 1810
Age 29
Middlebury, Addison County, Vermont, United States
1813
December 22, 1813
Age 33
Middlebury, Addison County, Vermont, United States
1816
April 28, 1816
Age 35
Middlebury, Addison County, Vermont, United States
1827
May 16, 1827
Age 46
Littleton, Grafton County, New Hampshire, United States