Is your surname Henrie?

Research the Henrie family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susan Henrie (Duncan)

Also Known As: "Susie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robertson, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Montpelier, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Jonas Duncan and Rebecca Heron
Wife of Joseph Henrie, Sr
Mother of Joseph Ozro Henrie; Mary Matilda Henrie Pitkin; Malinda Alcine Henrie, twin, d.s.p.; Murandie Elcine Henrie; James Duncan Henrie and 6 others
Half sister of Matilida Ann Duncan Stoddard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susan Henrie

Susan Duncan Henrie (1829 - 1921), daughter of James Jonas Duncan (1794 - 1874) and Rebecca Herson (1802 - 1830), was born 17 June 1829 at Belleville, St Clair County, Illinois. She died at the age of 92 on 19 May 1921 at Montpelier, Bear Lake County, Idaho. She married Joseph Henrie (1829 - 1907) at 29 January 1851 at Bountiful, Davis County, Utah Territory.

Children of Joseph and Susan Henrie

  1. Joseph Ozro Henrie (1852 - 1935)
  2. Mary Matilda Henrie (1855 - 1922)
  3. Malinda Alcine Henrie (1856 - 1856)
  4. James Duncan Henrie (1857 - 1922)
  5. Olive Vilate Henrie (1860 - 1946)
  6. Louisa Jane Henrie (1863 - 1941)
  7. Hilda Rebecca Henrie (1867 - 1889)
  8. John Arthur Henrie (1868 - 1923)
  9. Samuel Henrie (1870 - 1936)
  10. Florence Ella Henrie (1873 - 1903)

Obituary

AGED LADY DIES

Mrs. Susan Henrie, age 92 years and a resident of Montpelier for quite a number of years, passed away Monday morning shortly after 7 o”clock at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Robert A. Birch. The cause of death was old age. Mrs. Henrie would have been 93 years old had she lived until the 17th of next month. She was born June 17, 1832. She is survived by seven children and four preceded her in death.

Funeral services were held Wednesday in the Third ward chapel.

Sources

view all 14

Susan Henrie's Timeline

1832
June 17, 1832
Robertson, Tennessee, United States
1852
November 5, 1852
Age 20
Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
1855
March 8, 1855
Age 22
Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
1856
December 11, 1856
Age 24
Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
December 11, 1856
Age 24
Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
1857
April 15, 1857
Age 24
Bountiful, Davis County, Utah Territory, United States
1860
September 15, 1860
Age 28
Millville, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
1863
February 14, 1863
Age 30
Milleville, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
1867
December 17, 1867
Age 35
Millville, Cache, Utah Territory, United States