Susan Marie Nash

Is your surname Nash?

Research the Nash family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Susan Marie Nash (Smith)

Also Known As: "Maria"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: NH, United States
Death: January 29, 1887 (53)
Laconia, Belknap County, NH, United States (Diptheria)
Place of Burial: Laconia, Belknap County, NH, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Smith and Louisa Cram Smith
Wife of Moses Nash
Mother of Ellen May Tilton
Sister of Ellen Pierce Smith and Sarah Ann Smith

Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:

About Susan Marie Nash

Page 333

NASH

Moses Nash, born in 1812, at Amherst, son of John Nash and wife, Sally (Lewis). For a time he and his brother kept a store in New Hampton and Concord. He married Susan M. Smith, daughter of Jacob Smith and wife, Louisa C. Robinson. Her great-grandfather, Jeremiah Smith, an early settler, came to Meredith about the same time his brother, Ebenezer, came from Exeter. These brothers descended from Richard Smith, who came from England.

A son of Jeremiah Smith, who married Hannah Lock, daughter of Deacon Locke, had a son, John Rice Smith, who married Rhoda Blaisdell. They had five children. Among them was Jacob, who was 86 years old at his death.

Jacob Smith, who married Louisa C. Robinson, had a daughter, Susan M. Smith, 1832-1887, who married Moses Nash. Ellen M. married Arthur A. Tilton, son of Carlos Tilton of Andover. E. L. married Morrill Doe, son of Augustus Doe. Sarah married John Garland.

The field was very level on Meredith Parade, and Jeremiah Smith gave the use of the field adjoining the house to a company of militia for a training ground. The old home was left to Mrs. Tilton, who is of the fifth generation of Smiths that have lived there.

Bibliographic information:

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LWV5-6HL

view all

Susan Marie Nash's Timeline

1833
April 3, 1833
NH, United States
1860
August 14, 1860
Laconia, Belknap County, NH, United States
1887
January 29, 1887
Age 53
Laconia, Belknap County, NH, United States
January 29, 1887
Age 53
Union Cemetery, Laconia, Belknap County, NH, United States