Susan Deborah Howarth

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Susan Deborah Howarth

Also Known As: "Sue"
Birthdate:
Death: February 21, 2017 (64)
Dullstroom, Nkangala, MP, South Africa (Murder, Farm Attack)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susan Deborah Howarth

Susan Howarth "Sue" (1952 – 2017)

Brief overview:

On Sunday 19th February 2017 Susan Howarth and her husband Robert Lynn were attacked on their farm in Dullstroom, Mpumalanga, South Africa. Three masked perpetrators broke through a window and gained access to the their bedroom at approximately 03h00.

Brief Biography:

Susan (Sue) originally from Southsea, Hampshire, UK, moved to Dullstroom in 1996 to set up a stables business. 

  • Other Victims/Family:
    • Husband Robert Lynn (66)
  • The Farm/Smallholding:
    • Marchlands
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.):
    • Dullstroom, Mpumalanga

Attack Details:

The perpetrators tied up the couple and demanded cash. They were tortured with a blowtorch and knives, a plastic bag was rammed down Susan’s throat. She was stabbed in the stomach, hands and neck. They were both shot, Susan in the head. They were put into the back of a pick-up truck, dumped in a field and left for dead. Roger managed to crawl across the road to Susan, who was lying in a ditch, bleeding from her head, with her hands tied behind her back. He flagged down a car and they were taken to Midmed Hospital. Susan passed from her injuries on 21st February. Susan’s ashes were flown to Southsea to be buried with her parents.

  • Date and time of attack:
    • 0h300 19/2/17 
  • Weapons:
    • Firearm, knives, blowtorch
  • Items Stolen:
    • Camera, TV, Mobile phones, Bank cards
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
    • Brig Leonard Hlathi
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence:
    • Brutally tortured for 9 hours
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions:
    • 3 suspects wearing balaclavas
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s:
    • Themba William Yika (32), Nkosinathi Yika (23), Lucas Makua (24) - all out on bail at the time
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s:
    • Foreign nationals
  • Trial/Conviction:
    • Ongoing form February 2017 to current. Facing nine charges including murder, aggravated robbery and kidnapping. The Yika brothers pleaded not guilty to all charges against them.A guilty plea by Makua to five of the nine charges was rejected by the court and accepted as a not guilty plea after judge Lineo Liphoto was not satisfied that he admitted to all the elements of the crimes he is charged with. The Yika brothers thus require a different advocate whilst Mr Muthivhithivhi will continue representing Makua.

Additional Biographical Information:

view all

Susan Deborah Howarth's Timeline

1952
March 18, 1952
2017
February 21, 2017
Age 64
Dullstroom, Nkangala, MP, South Africa