Susannah Anthony

Is your surname Anthony?

Research the Anthony family

Susannah Anthony's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Anthony

987,704 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Anthony (Potter)

Also Known As: "Susanna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Warwick, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George A. Potter and Martha Potter
Wife of John Anthony
Mother of John Anthony; Susanna Tripp; Joseph Anthony; Elizabeth Greene; Abraham Anthony and 1 other
Sister of Alice Paine; Rebecca Gibbens; Robert Potter; Elizabeth Lawton; Mary Potter and 8 others
Half sister of Nathaniel Potter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Anthony

It should also be noted that Susannah Potter, wife of John Anthony, was likely a sister to Nathaniel Potter; she was christened 18 Apr 1619, at Newport Pagnell, her father shown as Robert Potter.

Links

Alternative parents are George Potter of London & Martha.

Discussion


The John & Martha parentage of Susanna Potter is claimed in an LDS Ancestral File in which the AFN identifiers are 8WKS-FF, GN3C-SS AND 2S0-6G respectively. in this file John was born in 1590, Martha in 1595, and John was the son of Robert Potter (AFN: 8WKS-HR) and Isobel <Potter> (AFN: 8WKS-JX.) That the parents were George and Martha Potter is claimed in another LDS Ancestral File in which George and Martha are AFN: GN3C-RM and GN3C-SS respectively. The Ancestral file for Susanna Potter = AFN: 2S0W-6G, recid=2268816 restates both claims, but has the same Martha as wife of both George and John. The Robert/Isabel claim appears in the WorldConnect Project ROSE et al. (RootsWeb), apparently derived by interpretation of the comments in Austin's "Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island2", p.5.

Actually, it can be made to make sense. Combining the published claims, Martha (unknown) seems to have married first George Potter in or about 1607. They proceeded to have nine children, ending when George died. Martha then married George's brother John in 1618, having three more children. Susanna was Martha's 10th child, but the first by her second husband John. The Robert Potter who married Isabel Tripp was Martha's first child by her first husband George. Whereas Susanna was born abt. 1619, in 1620 a Susannah Potter was born to Robert Potter and his wife Isabel Anthony (Austin's "Genealogical Dictionary"), but she married Henry Knowles abt. 1640. That accounts for two of the three Isabel/Isobels married to a Robert Potter; we do not know the maiden name of the one who was George & John's mother. All in all, we have three Robert Potters, three Isabel/Isobel Potters, two Susanna/Susannah Potters, a George and a John Potter, and a Martha Potter Potter. No wonder there is confusion. Before you conclude that the mystery has been solved, please keep in mind that we do not know when George Potter died. Based on christening dates, the second John and Nathaniel Potter were all born after Susanna, yet have also been assigned to George and Martha Potter by many researchers. So this George & John hypothesis is just that, a working hypothesis.

view all 30

Susannah Anthony's Timeline

1619
April 18, 1619
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, England
April 18, 1619
Newport-Pagnell, Bucks Co., England
April 18, 1619
Newport-Pagnell, Bucks Co., England
April 18, 1619
Newport-Pagnell, Bucks Co., England
April 18, 1619
Newport-Pagnell, Bucks Co., England
April 28, 1619
London,St. Bride,Middlesex,England
1619
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, England
1642
1642
Age 23
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1642
Age 23
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island