Is your surname Bell?

Research the Bell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Bell (Pierson)

Also Known As: "Susannah (Pierson) Worthington Bell", "Nee Worthington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Abraham Pierson and Abigail Pierson
Wife of Nicholas Worthington and Capt. Jonathan Bell, of Stamford
Mother of John Worthington; John Bell; Sarah White; Susannah Weed; Mercy Mulford and 7 others
Sister of Abigail Pierson Davenport; Grace Kitchell; Rebecca Johnson; James Pierson; Rev. Abraham Pierson and 2 others
Half sister of John Pierson; Theophilus Pierson; Isaac Pierson and Mercy Pierson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Bell

1. Susanna PIERSON was born 10 Dec 1652 in Branford, CT, and died 4 Jan 1707 in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA. She was the daughter of 2. Abraham PIERSON and 3. Abigail MITCHELL. She married Jonathan BELL 31 Oct 1673 in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA, son of Francis BELL and Rebecca. He was born Sep 1641 in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA, and died 11 Mar 1699 in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA.


NICHOLAS WORTHINGTON was the first, and probably

the only Worthington that came early into New England. He

settled in Hatfield, Mass., and was twice married. 1. To Sarah

White, widow of John White, jun., of Hatfield, and daughter of

Thomas Bunce, senior, of Hartford,* Conn., about 1668. She

was born , and died June 20, 1676, aged —. 2. To Susanna ,

who, after his death, was married to Capt Jonathan

Ball, of Springfield, about 1686, by whom she had several children.

He died May 21,1741.

Mr. Nicholas Worthington died September 6, 1683, aged —.

Mrs. Susannah Worthington, alias Ball, died March 9, 1727,

aged —.

FIRST GENERATION.

II. Elizabeth, born Married a Morton. Children of Nicholat Worthington,—by hisfirtt wife. I. William, born . 1670.

II!. Mary, born January 24,1673-4. Died in early life.

_.,

Children,—by his second wife.

IV. Jonathan, born

V. John, born August 17,1679.


http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&id=I69826

ID: I69826

Name: Susanna PIERSON

Given Name: Susanna

Surname: PIERSON

Sex: F

Birth: 10 Dec 1652 in Branford, CT

Death: 4 Jan 1707 in Stamford, CT

_UID: 56E1479806B34343A6E431E55A058D2001D7

Change Date: 9 Nov 2006 at 14:07

Father: Abraham PIERSON b: 1615 in Yorkshire, England

Mother: Abigail MITCHELL b: 26 Sep 1618 in Halifax, Yorkshire, England

Marriage 1 Jonathan BELL b: Sep 1641 in Stamford, CT

Married: 31 Oct 1673 in Stamford, CT

Change Date: 30 Jan 2007

Children

Abraham BELL b: 22 Jun 1675 in Stamford, CT

Her parents are unknown, but possibly the surname is Pierson. See the New England Ball Project for Links to Winston Churchill:

<http://www.newenglandballproject.com/g0/p431.htm#i10771>

She is Winston Churchill's 5th Great Grandmother.


For further details, see the New England Ball Project. http://www.newenglandballproject.com/g0/p431.htm#i10771

view all 17

Susanna Bell's Timeline

1652
December 10, 1652
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1676
February 25, 1676
Age 23
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
1679
August 17, 1679
Age 26
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1681
January 16, 1681
Age 28
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1685
August 6, 1685
Age 32
Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686
1686
Age 33
1687
March 9, 1687
Age 34
Springfield, Hampden, MA, USA
1687
Age 34
East Hampton, NY