Suzanne Briet, SM/PROG

public profile

Suzanne Briet, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Suzanne Briet, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Susanne Taillefer(t);"
Birthplace: Monneaux Valley, Essômes-sur-Marne, Aisne, Nord-Pas-de-Calais , Picardie, France
Death: Died in Drakenstein, Cape Province
Place of Burial: Wellington, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Etienne Briet and Elizabeth Briet
Wife of Isaac Taillefert, SV/PROG
Mother of Isabeau Elizabeth Taillefert, b1 SM; Jean Taillefert b2; Jean-Isaac Taillefert b3; Pierre Taillefert, b4; Suzanna Taillefert b5 SM and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Suzanne Briet, SM/PROG

Susanna Briet arrived with her husband Pierre Taillefer on board the O"Oosterland" in 1688 in South Africa. He was a hatmaker in Chateau Thierry and later a winemaker in Monneaux. His wife Susanna came from the Valley of Essomes. They had six children with them. In 1690 Isaac got the farms Normandië and Picardie.

sic: Groot Afrikaanse Familienaamboek. Cor Pama. Die Hugenote Gedenkalbum 1688-1988 deur Pieter Coertzen

Suzanna Briet

Married to Isaac Taillefert

Daughter Isabeau Taillefert born 1673

Namen van de fransche gereformeerde vluchtelinge toe gestaen op het reglement en Eedt als vrije luijde te vertrecken naer de Cabo de bonne Esperance met het schip Oosterlant :


Isaach talifer de Chateau tirrij en brie is een wijngardinier : en hoedemaecker

Susanna briet d' Chateau : tirrij zij huijsvrouw

Elyasbet out 14 jaren

Jean out 12 jaren

Isaach out 7 jaren

Pierre out 5 jaren

Susanna out 21/2 jaren

Maria out 1 jaer } Alle kinderen van Isaach talifer en Susanna briet


En hebbe alle dese voorenstaende mans persoonen gedaen den Eedt in hande van de heer galernis tresel als schepe binnen deser stadt Middelb. op de 8 Januar : Ao 1688.

- Botha, C Graham: The French Refugees at the Cape, 2nd Ed 1921 on

view all 13

Suzanne Briet, SM/PROG's Timeline

Essômes-sur-Marne, Aisne, Nord-Pas-de-Calais , Picardie, France
Age 22
Chateau Thierry, Picardy la Brie, France
Age 24
Streek Brie, Champagne, France, Chateaux Thierry
Age 28
Nogentel, Frankryk, Brie(Champange)
Age 31
Chateau Thiery, France
May 26, 1685
Age 33
Château-Thierry, Aisne, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie, France
January 1687
Age 35
Essomes, France, Monneaux
Age 35
Chateau Thierry, France
January 29, 1688
Age 36
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands