Susannah Bristow

Is your surname Bristow?

Research the Bristow family

Susannah Bristow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susannah Bristow (Ball)

Also Known As: "Susanna (Ball) Curtis Blatchley Bristow", "Susanna Ball ?"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alling Ball of London and wife of Alling Ball of London
Wife of James Owen Curtis, Jr.; Thomas Blatchley and Richard Bristow
Mother of Aaron Blatchley; Abigail Ball; Moses Blatchley and Miriam Pond
Sister of Alling Ball of New Haven; Mary Russell; William Ball, of New Haven; unknown Fugill; David Ball and 1 other

Managed by: Me
Last Updated:

About Susannah Bristow

Children of Alling Ball of London:

Susannah Ball+1 b. c 1626, d. 16 Dec 1677.

Married 1) James Owen Curtis 2) Thomas Blatchley; 4 children 3) Richard Bristow


  1. Aaron Blatchley, b. 1644. He married Mary Dodd.
  2. Moses Blatchley, b. 25 May 1650, baptized 1 June 1651 at Newhaven, Connecticut (or possibly at Branford, Conn.). He married Susanna Bishop. He died 15 Oct 1693.
  3. Miriam Blatchley, b. 2 May 1652, probably at Branford, Connecticut; mar. Samuel Pond.
  4. Abigail Blatchley, born in Connecticut. She married Edward Ball, possibly her first cousin, the nephew of her mother


From "First Families of America"

James Owen Curtis, Jr. (b. 1615-d. Boston ca. 1634 on a trading trip) m. Susanne Ball (Alling out of Boston, m. Dorothy), she m. 2nd Richard Brislow (1637), 3rd m. to Thomas Blatchley (5 June 1643) Comment: Richard Bristow was the 3rd husband (married after 1674)

Susannah Ball Blatchley Bristow died in 1680.

After her mother’s death, daughter Abigail Ball returned to Branford to settle her mother’s affairs and to pass on her share of her mother’s estate to her brother, Aaron Blatchley. The Branford Deeds (Col. 2, pg. 78) show that Abigail Ball, of Newark, “receipted to brother Blatchly of Guilford for her portion from estate of her mother Susanna Blachly.” Also regarding the disposition of her estate, her husband “Richard Bristow of Guilford returns the estate of Susanna Bristow formerly Blatchlye to be disposed of according to her non-cuperative will.”. Richard Bristow died in September of 1683


  1. Ref#30. Mrs. J.H. Frossard, Box 696, Madisonville, TX 77864
  2. Ref#51. The "Charles Carroll Gardiner Collection"; Gardner's early work, completed before 1911, is on 32 microfilms at the Family History Library. (Also owned by NEHGS). A separate section includes about 30,000 cards that index individuals listed in New Jersey records. Original papers at NJHS.
  3. Ref#53. "Genealogies of Connecticut Families, From the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Vol I"
  4. Ref#164. Ball researcher Dr. Joseph L. Druse., 667 Virginia Ave, East Lansing, MI 48823


We are not sure of this name. It may be Ruhama Hall or Susanna Ball.

view all 16

Susannah Bristow's Timeline

London, Middlesex, England
July 1, 1644
Age 18
New Haven, New Haven Colony
Age 19
Branford,New Haven,Connecticut
March 25, 1650
Age 24
Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
May 1, 1653
Age 27
Branford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
December 16, 1677
Age 51
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
April 21, 1934
Age 51