Susanna E Robinson

Is your surname Robinson?

Research the Robinson family

Susanna E Robinson's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Robinson

12,969,284 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Susanna E Robinson (Chastain)

Also Known As: "Mary", "Susannah Bellomy", "Susanna Chastain Bellamy", "Susanna Robinson"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Manakin Towne, Goochland County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Death: between 1760 and 1788 (53-81)
Manakin Town, Goochland County, Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr Pierre Chastain and Anne Chastain
Wife of James Robinson, II and John Bellamy, II
Mother of Anne Robinson; Zachariah Robinson; James Robinson; Marie Mary Robinson; Elizabeth Robinson and 5 others
Sister of Mary Magdelene Pruitt; Judith Chastain; John Soblet Chastain; Elizabeth LeSueur; René Chastain, Sr. and 3 others
Half sister of Marguerite Rapine Perrault; Marie Suzanne Chastain; Pauline Elizabeth Chastain; Jeanne-Françoise Francoise Chastain; Arthuze Chastain and 4 others

Managed by: Stephen Shope
Last Updated:

About Susanna E Robinson

Notes from http://www.chastaincentral.com/guestbook/guestbook.php ......Susanna born in Manakin,Henrico Co.,Virginia;in 1705. She was the daughter of Pierre Chastain and Anne Soblet. She married John Bellamy 21 Feb 1748/49 in Goochland Co., Virginia.Could she also be the one who married James Robinson. REPLY: Tim Chastain 1-28-2009 04:05 PM Hi Diana, According to our most dependable resource, [Pierre Chastain Family Association] , volume 1, page 15, your [Susanna Chastain], born 1705 in Manakin, Virginia to Pierre and Anne Soblet Chastain, did indeed marry James Robinson -- about 1730. They are shown with five children: Anne, Zachariah, James, Marie/Mary, and Elizabeth. The youngest was born about 1742, before your reported marriage date of Susanna to James Bellamy around 1748. However no mention is made of him in PCHD, so you may have additional information or incorrect information. I hope this is helpful.

Notes from http://www.pierrechastain.com/content/queries.php?agbook=comment&gb_id=54

Bellamy/Chastain marriage There is a source that states John Bellomy of Fluvanna Co. VA, son of John B. Bellomy and Mary, married Susanna Chastain after Feb. 21, 1748/49 in Goochland County, VA. Further states that Susanna b. ca. 1705 in Manakintown, Henrico Co., VA was the daughter of Pierre Peter Chastain and Ann Soblet. Neither the Manakin Episcopal Church Library, Huguenot Trail Road, Powhatan,VA or the Goochland Historical Society, Goochland, VA have any records that document this marriage.* Reference: RootsWeb's WorldConnect - SmartCopy: Sep 15 2016, 18:23:25 UTC


view all 19

Susanna E Robinson's Timeline

1691
October 8, 1691
Berne, , , Switzerland
1699
September 10, 1699
Wallone, Leiden, , South Holland
1707
1707
Manakin Towne, Goochland County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1731
April 12, 1731
Age 24
Manakin Town, Goochland Co., VA.
1733
December 15, 1733
Age 26
Goochland, Goochland, Virginia, United States
1735
June 7, 1735
Age 28
Goochland County, Virginia, Colonial America
1735
Age 28
Louisa, Louisa County, Virginia, United States
1739
May 20, 1739
Age 32
King William, Goochland, Virginia, United States
1740
1740
Age 33
Albemarle County, Virginia, Colonial America