Susanna Dutch Hutton Knowlton (More)

Is your surname Dutch?

Research the Dutch family

Susanna Dutch Hutton Knowlton (More)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susanna Dutch (More)

Also Known As: "Susanna", "More", "Dutch", "Hutton", "Knowlton"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Richard More, "Mayflower" Passenger and Christian More
Wife of Capt. Samuel Dutch; Richard Hutton and John Knowlton
Mother of Barbara Dutch; Susanna Knowlton; Christian Dutch and Susannah Dutch
Sister of Caleb More; Richard More and Christian Conant

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Dutch Hutton Knowlton (More)

Her husbands were: (1) Capt. Samuel Dutch; (2) Richard Hutton; (3) John Knowlton.

She was the second wife of John Knowlton. His first wife died after 1707. The intention of the marriage of John Knowlton and Susanna Hutton was published April 11, 1714 in Wenham and she survived her husband. [Note: this means that she was the widow of Richard Hutton when she married John Knowlton.]

She married John Knowlton when they were both quite old and they did not have any children!

Source: Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of the state of Massachusetts, Volume 4 (Google eBook) by William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams. Lewis historical publishing company, 1910


view all 11

Susanna Dutch Hutton Knowlton (More)'s Timeline

March 12, 1650
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
May 12, 1650
Salem, MA
September 1677
Age 27
September 22, 1683
Age 33
Salem, MA
June 1689
Age 39
Salem, Essex Co., MA
August 24, 1728
Age 78
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States