Susanna Fourie, b1 SM

Is your surname Fourie?

Research the Fourie family

Susanna Fourie, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Fourie

240,953 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Fourie, b1 SM

Afrikaans: Suzanna Nel (Fourie), b1 SM
Also Known As: "Susanna Nel", "Susanna Schutte", "Susan"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Wellington, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of Louis Fourie, SV/PROG and Suzanne Cordier, SM
Foster daughter of Gerrit Jansz van Deventer SV/PROG and Ariaantje Abrahamse Jacobs, SM/PROG
Wife of Jean Néel, SV1b2 and Christiaan Ernst Schutte, SV/PROG
Mother of Willem Nel, SV1b2c1; Jan Nel, b2c2; Louis Nel, a1b2c3; Susanna Nel, b2c4; Marthinus Nel, b2c5 and 3 others
Sister of Francoise Fourie b2; Marie Fourie, b3; Martha Fourie, b4; Gideon Fourie b5; Louis Fourie, b6 and 14 others
Half sister of Pieter Fourie, b11; Anna Catharina Jacobs, b12; Maria Fourie b13; David Fourie, b14; Johannes Fourie, b15 and 6 others

Occupation: had 7 kids by Nel; and one by Schutte, housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Fourie, b1 SM

Birthdate:

 Between 26 October 1698 and 27 March 1701 "Date estimated by FFYP compiler, Delia Robertson and, unless there is corroborating information, should not be considered as anything more than a guide - In the inventory of her mother's estate on 25 January 1715, Susanna is listed first of the vijf minderjaerige siblings who survived their mother, indicating she was the oldest of the five. The age of majority for girls at the time was 22 years old, which indicates she would have been born after 25 January 1693. Her sister Francoise (apparently deceased in infancy) was baptised on 4 Sep 1696; her sister Marie (apparently also deceased in infancy) on 26 October 1698; and Martha, younger than Susanna, was baptised on 27 March 1701. The mother, Suzanne Cordier was just 15 years old at the time Francoise was born - suggesting this was her first child. The most likely gap for Susanna's birth would have been between Marie (bapt. 26 Oct 1698) and Martha (bapt. 27 March 1701) which is where I have allocated it. Bear in mind that this is only an informed speculation - which it must remain unless records indicating a more precise date are located. This also fits with the age many young women married at the time (14-16), given that when she witnessed the baptism of Susanna Odendall on 9 Jan 1717, she was already married to Jan Nel." http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5711.htm

married December 6, 1741.

a1 Louis Fourié Franse vlugteling. aankoms: 1688, gesterf: 1750. Hy het boer geword in die Wagenmakersvallei (vandag Wellington) en in 1699 besit hy daar die plans “Slange Rivier” waarop hy tot sy dood gewoon het. Hy het darem ook nog 'n ander plaas “Zeekoedrift” aan die Gouritzrivier besit. getroud: Susanna Cordier, dogter van: Louis Cordier, gesterf: omstr. 1715; hertroud: Anna Jourdan, gedoop: 30 Dec 1699, dogter van: Pierre Jourdan.

b1 Susanna gedoop: omstr. 1694, getroud: Jan Nel; hertroud: C.E. Schutte


a1 Gerrit Janse van Deventer van Veldcamp. Burger Stellenbosch. getroud: 29 Oct 1688 Ariaantje Jacobs, weesmeisie, van Rotterdam.

b4 Aletta of Altyn gedoop: 27 Jun 1700, getroud: Pieter Willem Nel


http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5711.htm

view all 19

Susanna Fourie, b1 SM's Timeline

1694
September 6, 1694
Wellington, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1699
1699
Age 4
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1700
June 27, 1700
Age 5
June 27, 1700
Age 5
June 27, 1700
Age 5
1717
April 25, 1717
Age 22
Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1718
September 13, 1718
Age 24
South Africa
1721
February 16, 1721
Age 26
Swellendam, Overberg , Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1722
October 4, 1722
Age 28
Cape, South Africa