Susanna Gardiol, SM

public profile

Susanna Gardiol, SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Gardiol, SM

Also Known As: "Suzanne", "de Villiers", "Marais"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lacoste, Provence, France
Death: Died in Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Place of Burial: Swellendam, Overberg , Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Antoine Gardiol, SV/PROG and Marguerite Perrotette, SM/PROG
Wife of Abraham de Villiers SV/PROG 2 and Claude Marais, b1
Mother of Elisabeth de Villiers, b1 SM; Rachel de Villiers, b2 SM; Marguerite de Villiers, a2b3 SM; Suzanne (Susanna) de Villiers, SV2b4; Jean de Villiers, SV2b5 and 2 others
Sister of Marguerite Gardiol, SM and Jean Gardiol

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Gardiol, SM

MOOC8/5.51 Full document attached Testator(s): Susanna Gardiol Glaude Marais

12 September 1729

N:s Leij

Staat ende inventaris van alle sodanige goederen roerende en onroerende, schulden en inneschulden, als ’er in gemeenschap van goederen sijn beseeten bij den burger Glaude Marais en sijn laaste overledene huijsvrouw Susanna Gardiol, so ten voordeele van hem Marais als

haar ses naargelatene voorkinderen, met name

  • Harmanus Boschman getrouwt met Elisabeth
  • Antonij Faure getrouwt met Rachel
  • Christiaan Ackerman getrouwt met Margaretha
  • Pieter Jubert getrouwt met Susanna
  • Jan Christoffel Schabort getrouwt met Maria de Villiers en
  • Jacob de Villiers oud 24 jaren

Abraham de Villiers and Susanna Gardiol had 5 children


According to Maurice Boucher she arrived at the Cape with her

mother and her two sisters, probably on the 'Wapen van Alkmaar',

having left Amsterdam for the Cape on 18th July 1788.

(M.Boucher, French Speakers at the Cape, 1981)

Her children are given as listed in the inventories of Abraham

de Villiers and her own, and entries from the baptismal register of

the church at Drakenstein.


more info in SA BIOGRAFIE VOL 3 P 88-89


Hugenot refugee from Provence in France Alt Name: Susanna/Suzanne Gardiol/Gardiolle

ID: I395 Name: Suzanne Gardiol Given Name: Suzanne Surname: Gardiol Sex: F

Note: Sy arriveer op die skip "Wapen van Alkmaar" onder Kaptein Carel Goske, wat Texel op 27 Julie 1688 verlaat en op 27 Januarie 1689 in die Kaap aankom. Suzanne Gardiol van "la Coste" in Provence trou eers met Abraham de Villiers. Haar suster Marguerite trou met Abraham se broer Jacques de Villiers. Na Abraham se dood trou sy weer met Claude Marais. Hulle huwelik was kinderloos. 'n Bybel wat in 1693 in Genève gedruk is en in die Hugenote-Gedenkmuseum op Franschoek bewaar word, het moontlik aan haar behoort. Haar van word soms gespel as Gardiolle (die vroulike vrom van Gardiol).

Birth: 1668 in La Coste, Frankryk Death: 1729 in Sergauts(?)rivier, Distrik Swellendam

Children/Kinders: Elizabeth de Villiers b: 5 NOV 1690 in Kaap Rachel de Villiers b: 8 JUL 1694 in Kaap Marguerite De Villiers Susanna De Villiers b: 24 NOV 1697 Jean De Villiers Maria De Villiers b: ABT 1702 in Sergauts(?)rivier, Distrik Swellendam Jacques De Villiers b: 1705


Gardiols in Boucher

Despite some variations in the spelling of names in different registers, it is evident that Antoine Gardiol, his wife Marguerite Perrotette and their children Jean, Susanne and Marguerite found a first haven in Amsterdam, joining the Walloon church there on December 28, 1687. Their stay was a brief one. On July 18 of the following year they are recorded as having left that congregation to emigrate to the Cape of Good Flope. They would seem to have embarked on the Wapen van Alkmaar and perhaps in the course of an arduous voyage Antoine died. His wife’s health may also have been affected, as we find her listed after her arrival as a sickly widow.

The Gardiols, as the name of Jean Gardiol’s farm at the Cape indicates, came from Lacoste to the north of the Luberon range.

  • Susanne Gardiolle’s birth is also known to have taken place there, doubtless before 1669.
  • Her sister Marguerite was born on October 2, 1670 and her christening is recorded in the Merindol registers eight days later.
  • Jean Gardiol was born at Lacoste on December 14, 1674 and was baptized at Merindol on January 8 of the following year.

The Merindol records contain the names of many Gardiols from Lacoste and from the villages of Joucas and Murs to the north, on the edge of the Vaucluse plateau. On February 11, 1683 a Pierre Gardiol of Lacoste marriedMarie Malian of the same village at the Merindol temple

• M. Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 7: Cape Settlers III: from South-Eastern France and Adjoining Territories pp194-5

view all 12

Susanna Gardiol, SM's Timeline

1668
November 4, 1668
Lacoste, Provence, France
1690
November 5, 1690
Age 22
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1694
July 8, 1694
Age 25
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1696
1696
Age 27
Cape, South Africa
1697
November 24, 1697
Age 29
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1699
September 20, 1699
Age 30
1702
1702
Age 33
South Africa, Cape
1705
1705
Age 36
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika