Susanna Greenfield

Is your surname Greenfield?

Research the Greenfield family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Susanna Greenfield (Tidd)

Also Known As: "Susan Tidd", "Susanna Wise", "Pakeman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Sampford, Essex, , England
Death: January 13, 1678
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Tidd and Anne Tidd
Wife of Humphrey Johannis Wise and Samuel Greenfield
Mother of Susanna Perkins; Mary Perkins; Edmund Wise; Alice Cox; Abigail Wise and 6 others
Sister of Sgt. John Tidd, of Woburn; Joshua Tidd; Elizabeth Tidd; Abrahan Tidd and Ann Tidd

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Susanna Greenfield

Susannah

  • Married: Samuel Greenfield 2nd. P
  • Birth: 1592 in Great Sampford, Essex, , England
  • Died: 1678 in Ipswich, Essex, MA, USA
  • Person ID I6814 Lythgoe-Donaldson; Last Modified 05 Oct 1999
  • Family: Humphrey WISE,
    • b. 1591, Of Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts ,
    • d. 1638, Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Children
    • 1. Abigail WISE, b. Bef 1620
    • 2. Mary Wyeth, b. Abt 1618, d. 29 May 176
    • 3. Susanna WISE, b. Abt 1614, Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England , d. 1699, New Castle, DE
    • 4. Benjamin WISE, b. Abt 1616
    • 5. Joseph WISE, b. Abt 1618
    • 6. Edmund WISE, b. Abt 1620
    • 7. Emma WISE, b. Aft 1620
    • 8. Sarah WISE, b. Abt 1622
    • 9. Ann WISE, b. Abt 1624
    • 10. Alice WISE, b. 1628, d. 20 Oct 1657, Lost at sea
**************************

Married: Humphrey Wise, 10 children.

**************************

Origins: seen as daughter of Christopher Pakeman without supporting evidence


view all 21

Susanna Greenfield's Timeline

1597
March 8, 1597
Great Sampford, Essex, , England

Some say she was born in Newbury, MA in 1597, but this is not possible because Newbury was not established until 1635. Plymouth was not established until 1620, so we need to use common sense in determining her birthplace. - Coffin, Joshua (1845). A Sketch of the History of Newbury, Newburyport, and West Newbury from 1635 to 1845. Boston: Samuel G. Drake.

1614
1614
Rugby, Warwickshire, England
1618
1618
Rugby, Warwickshire, England
1620
1620
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1620
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1621
1621
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1626
December 15, 1626
Warwickshire, England
1626
England
1629
1629
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America