Susanna Kuhn, b1 SM

public profile

Is your surname Kuhn?

Research the Kuhn family

Susanna Kuhn, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Kuhn, b1 SM

Also Known As: "Triegard", "Tregardt", "Trichardt", "Kuun", "Kune"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: 1784
Cape of Good Hope, Cape Town, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Kuhn, SV/PROG and Susanna Putter, b5 SM
Wife of Carolus Gustavus Triegard, SV/PROG
Mother of Carl Johannes Trichardt, b2 and Jacobus Gustavus Trichardt, b1
Sister of Anna Catharina Catharina Kuun; Elizabeth Kühn; Andreas Kühn; Johannes Kuun and Stephanus Kuun, b6
Half sister of Margaretha Swanepoel, SM and Abraham Pyl

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Kuhn, b1 SM

Hans Kune

vandag Kuun, v. Maagdeburg. Soldaat 1792, later boukneg en transportryer, x Susanna Putter.

b1 Susanna

» 27.1.1715, x 11.10.1747 Carl Gustav Tregard, v. Uddevalla, in Swede

GR - C C de Villiers vol 2, bygewerk deur Cor Pama

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Date: Susanna was born before [1] 1715. [2] Baptism

Date: 1715-01-27 [1][2][3] Event Place: Dutch Reformed Church, Drakenstein Child: Susanna Kien Father: Hans Kien Mother: Susanna Tuppers [1] 27 ste dato: Susanna, Doghter van Hans Kien en Susanna Tuppers. Getuijgen joost Trits en syn vrouw [1] Events

4 October 1732: Hendrik van Nias [4] executed for raping Susanna Kuun. [5] Parents

Susanna Kuun (baptised 27 January 1715) was one of the minor daughters of Hans Kuun (from Magdeburg) & Cape-born Susanna Putter. Her maternal grandmother was the Cape-born widow of the hunter Diederik Putter, Zacharia Jans Visser, who had had the free-born mesties Jan Basson (son of Maaij Ansela van Bengale) as a concubine & an illegitimate child by him after the death of her 1st husband. [5] Marriage

Susanna married (11 October 1747) Carl Gustav Trägårdh [Triegaardt] (from Uddevalla [Västra Götaland County, Sweden]) who died (19 September 1767) ... [Mansell Upham]] Also see: http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/ui73.htm [5] A:o 1744 ... {Den} 11 October Carel Tregard van Odewald vlaggeman in dienst der e: comp: jongm:, met Susanna Kuun van Cabo de Goede Hoop jonge doghter. [6] Groom: Carel Tregard Bride: Susanna Kuun Event Date: 11 October 1744 Event Place: de Caep de Goede Hoop, Dutch Cape Colony [South Africa] Sources

WikiTree profile Kuun-15 through the import of Vermaak Family Site - 05 May 2013.GED on May 5, 2013 by Dina Vermaak. User ID: F8A3E4A7-B88A-4CAA-AF9C-BBDA3AA8341F : Record ID Number: MH:I2890 : UPD 13 SEP 2009 14:57:47 GMT+2 Source: Author: Leo van Kruining Title: Kruining Web Site Text: MyHeritage.com Page: Susanna Kuun Kuhn Geni.com > Susanna Kuhn [7] ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Transcription: Page 40 Date : 1715 Transcribed by Ronel Olivier from records sited at ”South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Register, Drakenstein. Private photo collection: Photo taken by R. Olivier (2005) : Source: Verbatim Copies VC 644: Cape town repository Original registers located at Dutch Reformed Church Archive, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch as G3 3/1. Seen and entered by Ronel Olivier May 4, 2016. ↑ 2.0 2.1 May 5, 2013 by Dina Vermaak. ↑ Source: Genealogies of Old Cape Families, by C.C.de Villiers, revised, augmented and rewritten by C.Pama, A.A.Balkema, Cape Town, 1966. The original Vol 2 Kuun p187[1]. Added by Alta Bekker Dec 1, 2015. ↑ "Nīas (Indonesian: Pulau Nias, Nias language: Tanö Niha) - island off western coast of Sumatra, Indonesia. Nias (Kepulauan Nias) is also the name of the archipelago, including the small Hinako Islands. Nias Island covers an area of 5,121.3 km2 (including minor offshore islands). It is mostly a lowland area rising to around 800 m (2,600 ft) above sea level. There were 756,338 inhabitants on the island (including minor offshore islands) at the 2010 Census. The latest estimate for January 2014 is 788,132". Source: First Fifty Years - Project collating Cape of Good Hope records Facebook Community Page: 4 Oct at 5:37 am Seen and added by Philip van der Walt Oct 4, 2015. ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Source: First Fifty Years - Project collating Cape of Good Hope records Facebook Community Page: 4 Oct at 5:18 am Seen and added by Philip van der Walt Oct 4, 2015. ↑ The Genealogical Society of South Africa: eGSSA branch, South African Records Transcribed. A selection of historical records transcriptions. Source:Cape Town Marriages 1744. Written by transcribed by Corney Keller. Posted in Cape Town Marriages 1713 to 1756. page 49. This transcription has been made from photographs of the Cape Archives Verbatim copies document VC 621 - Cape Town marriages and memberships 1713-1756, which is a photocopy of the original register, now housed in the Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerkargief, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch, as G1-13/1. This photocopy was made for the Sciences Research Council (HSRC) and a copy was donated to the South African Archives, a copy going to the Cape Town Repository (VC series) and to the Pretoria Repository (where it is part of the FC series). Seen and entered July 6, 2017 by Susanna de Bruyn ↑ Gert Kruger 31 Dec 2014.

view all

Susanna Kuhn, b1 SM's Timeline

1715
January 27, 1715
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa

birth 1715 christened : 27 jan 1715

January 27, 1715
January 27, 1715
1745
July 4, 1745
Age 30
Cape Town, South Africa

geb, 04 jul 1745 stellenbosch gedoop 07 apr 1745 cape of good hope

1753
July 24, 1753
Age 38

20 nov 1717 synnerby sweden

1784
1784
Age 68
Cape Town, South Africa