Susanna Lydston

public profile

Is your surname Lydston?

Research the Lydston family

Susanna Lydston's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Lydston

3,880 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susanna Lydston (Beedle)

Also Known As: "Susanna Hill"
Birthplace: Kittery, York, Maine
Death: Died in Kittery, York, Maine
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Beedle and Sarah Beedle
Wife of Joseph Hill and John Lydston
Sister of Christopher Beadle

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Susanna Lydston

Susanna Beedle was born in Kittery, c1665, the dau of Christopher Beedle. Her paternal grandmother was Mary Beedle Batchelder, the "Scarlet Letter" woman of Kittery folklore. Susanna m. 1st, circa late 1696, widower Joseph Hill (1657-1713). She m. 2nd, in Newington, NH, 2 Jan 1723/24 [1724], John Lydston. By Joseph Hill, she was the mother of six daughters: Hannah, Abigail, Sarah, Catherine, Mary, and Dorcas.

Please note: she did not die in 1724. Rather, that was the year she married her second husband, John Lydston.


Susanna BEEDLE Sex: F Birth: in Kittery, York County, ME Death: 1724

Note: Have seen the last name spelled Beedle, Beddle, Beadle

  • parents: Christopher BEEDLE b: 1641


  1. ABT 1699 in Kittery, York County, ME to Joseph HILL b: 1658 in Dover, Rockingham County, NH as his 2nd wife; he married Catherine Knight 1st. He was the son of John Hill b 1624 & Elizabeth. 6 children.
  2. 2 JAN 1723 in Kittery, York County, ME to John LYDSON b: 1673 in Kittery, York County, ME. No children.

Children born in Kittery, York, Maine

  1. Dorcas b: 1699
  2. Joseph b: ABT 1700
  3. Katherine b: 1705
  4. Hannah b: 1709
  5. John b: 1710 in Portsmouth, NH
  6. Sarah b: 1712 in Kittery, Maine


view all

Susanna Lydston's Timeline

Kittery, York, Maine
Kittery, York, Maine