Susanna Randall

public profile

Is your surname Randall?

Research the Randall family

Susanna Randall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Randall (Kemball)

Also Known As: "Susanna Kimball"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mistley, Essex, England
Death: May 14, 1673
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Kemball, of Mistley & Watertown and Susannah Low, of Watertown
Wife of John Randall
Mother of Susanna Sawtell; Sarah Wheeler; Mary Tainter; Samuel Randall and Eleazer Randall
Sister of Elizabeth Straight and John Kemball
Half sister of Richard Cutting, Jr. and Susan Cutting

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Randall

Susanna Kemball

  • bp. 27 May 1632 at Mistley, Essex, England
  • died on 14 May 1673 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Henry Kemball (d 1648), Susan Stone

Susanna emigrated as a child to Boston in the Massachusetts Bay Colony on the Elizabeth, 1634, with her parents, Henry Kemball and Susan Stone, her older sister Elizabeth, and her step brother, Richard Cutting.

Married

  1. 1652 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts 1 to Sgt. John Randall (1630- 1680) (younger brother of Stephen).

Their children

  • i. Susannah Randall /Randol (Twin) b. 7 Aug. 1659 Watertown, Middlesex, MA. Married Enoch Sawtell
  • ii. Sarah Randall (Twin) b. 7 Aug. 1659 Watertown, Middlesex, MA. Married James Wheeler
  • iii. Mary Randall /Randol b. 1665 Watertown, Middlesex, MA. Married (1): Jonathan Tainter 5 Mar. 1702 (2): John Tucker AFT 1712
  • iv. Stephen Randall b. 20 Aug. 1665 Watertown, Middlesex, MA d. 24 Jan. 1729 Stow, Middlesex, MA m Mehitable Crane
  • v. Samuel Randall b. 20 Mar. 1668/69 Watertown, Middlesex, MA d. 24 Jan. 1729/30 Watertown, Middlesex, MA m. Elizabeth Gleason 27 Jan. 1708
  • vi. Eleazer Randall c. 30 Apr. 1672 Watertown, Middlesex, MA

notes

From the Great Migration Project:

On 1 April 1651, John Kemball aged 14 years in the presence of this court chose John Shearman of Watertowne for his guardian? [MCR 1:11]. At the same court, ?Thomas Straite acknowledged that he had received the portion due to Elizabeth his wife from her father?s estate. John Randall acknowledged also the like for his wife Susanna? [MCR 1:12].

From James Savage, "A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England, Before 1692"

"RANDALL, ...(2328) JOHN, Watertown, by w. (2328) Susanna had (2329ii) Sarah, b. 7 Aug. 1659; beside (2329i) Susanna, suppos. to be first ch.; (1164) Stephen; (2329iii) Mary; (2329v) Samuel, 20 Mar. 1669; and (2329vi) Eleazer, 30 Apr. 1672; all nam. in his will of 22 Apr. pro. 5 Oct. 1680. His w. had d. 14 May 1673. He was prob. younger br. of (4657i) Stephen, and d. 16 June 1680. Suanna m. (2329i[1]) Enoch Sawtell."


The Henry Kimball Family named onboard the ship “Elizabeth,” Ipswich, England, April 1634:

Henry Kemball Family:

  • Elizabeth Kemball, aged 4
  • Susan Kemball, aged 1 and halfe
  • Richard Cutting, aged 11

Also, Ipswich, a note of the names and ages of all the Passengers which tooke shipping in the Elizabeth of Ipswich bound for new EngLand the last of April 1634: Listed among the names was: Henery Kimball aged 44 and Susan his wife aged 35.

"Also embarked, at the same time, in the same ship, HENRY KEMBALL, aged 44, with wife SUSANNA, aged 35, and child, 1. ELIZABETH, aged 4 yrs. 2. SUSANNA, aged 18 months, and RICHARD CUTTING, aged 11 years. .... He settled permanently in Watertown."


view all 14

Susanna Randall's Timeline

1632
May 27, 1632
Mistley, Essex, England
May 27, 1632
Mistley, Essex, England
May 27, 1632
Mistley, Sussex, Ma
1659
August 7, 1659
Age 27
Watertown, Middlesex , Massachusetts
August 7, 1659
Age 27
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1660
1660
Age 27
1669
March 20, 1669
Age 36
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1672
April 30, 1672
Age 39
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1673
May 14, 1673
Age 40
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1673
Age 40