Susanna Spencer (Knightley)

Is your surname Spencer?

Research the Spencer family

Susanna Spencer (Knightley)'s Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Spencer

3,984,150 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Spencer (Knightley)

Also Known As: "Susan"
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Fawsley, Northamptonshire, , England
Death: Died in Brington, Northamptonshire, , England
Place of Burial: Brington, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard Knightley and Jane Skenard
Wife of Sir William Spencer and Henry Spencer
Mother of Sir John Spencer, MP; Isabel Cotton; Jane Brydges; Anna Spencer, Lady; Dorothy Spencer and 2 others
Sister of Sir Edmund Knightley, Kt., MP; Nicholas Knightly; Sir Valentine Knightley; Sir Richard Knightley, MP; Jane Knightley and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Spencer (Knightley)

Name spelling ref. < https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=145191884 >, Lady Susanna (Knightley) Spencer, St Mary the Virgin with St John Churchyard, Great Brington, Daventry District, Northamptonshire, England.

From thePeerage.com:

    Susan Knightley was the daughter of Sir Richard Knightley and Jane Skenard. She married Sir William Spencer, son of Sir John Spencer and Isabel Grant.
    Susan Knightley was also known as Susan Knightley.

Children of Susan Knightley and Sir William Spencer

   * Sir John Spencer+ d. 8 Nov 1586
   * Jane Spencer

Lady Susan Knightley, Baroness Spencer


1498–1532

Birth 1498 • Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

Death 22 SEP 1532 • Brington, Northamptonshire, England

Lady Susan Knightley, Baroness Spencer was born in 1498 in Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England. She married Sir William Spencer, Baron Spencer, High Sheriff of Northamptonshire in 1514 in her hometown. They had six children in 10 years. She died as a young mother on September 22, 1532, at the age of 34.

Birth

Lady Susan Knightley, Baroness Spencer was born in 1498 in Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England.

Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

1498 • Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

     

1514

Age 16

Marriage

Lady Susan Knightley, Baroness Spencer married Sir William Spencer, Baron Spencer, High Sheriff of Northamptonshire in Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England, in 1514 when she was 16 years old.

Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

Sir William Spencer, Baron Spencer, High Sheriff of Northamptonshire

1496–1532

 

1514 • Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

     

1515

Age 17

Birth of Daughter

Her daughter Isabel was born in 1515 in Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England.

Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

Isabel Spencer


1515–1578

   

1515 • Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

     

1517

Age 19

Birth of Son

Her son John Sir Althorp High Sheriff of Hamptonshire was born in 1517 in Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England.

Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

John Sir Althorp High Sheriff of Hamptonshire Spencer


1517–1586

   

1517 • Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

     

1519

Age 21

Birth of Daughter

Her daughter Jane was born in 1519 in Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England.

Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

Jane Spencer


1519–1593

   

1519 • Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

     

1521

Age 23

Birth of Daughter

Her daughter Dorothy was born in 1521 in Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England.

Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

Dorothy le de Spencer


1521–1575

   

1521 • Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

     

1523

Age 25

Birth of Daughter

Her daughter Anne was born in 1523 in Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England.

Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

Anne Spencer


1523–

   

1523 • Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

     

1525

Age 27

Birth of Daughter

Her daughter Marie was born in 1525 in Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England.

Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

Marie Spencer


1525–

   

1525 • Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England

     

22 Jun

1532

Age 34

Death of Husband

Her husband Sir William passed away on June 22, 1532, at the age of 36. They had been married 18 years.

Brington, Northamptonshire, England

Sir William Spencer, Baron Spencer, High Sheriff of Northamptonshire


1496–1532

   

22 Jun 1532 • Brington, Northamptonshire, England

     

22 Sep

1532

Age 34

Death

Lady Susan Knightley, Baroness Spencer died on September 22, 1532, when she was 34 years old.

Brington, Northamptonshire, England 22 Sep 1532 • Brington, Northamptonshire, England

view all 13

Susanna Spencer (Knightley)'s Timeline

1498
1498
Fawsley, Northamptonshire, , England
1498
Fawsley, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1510
February 3, 1510
Age 12
Fawsley, Northamptonshire, , England
1511
1511
Age 13
Althorp, Northamptonshire, England
1519
1519
Age 21
Fawsley, Northamptonshire, , England
1519
Age 21
Northamptonshire, UK
1521
1521
Age 23
Fawsley,,Northamptonshire,England
1523
1523
Age 25
Hampstead, Middlesex, England