Is your surname Keator?

Research the Keator family

Susanna Keator's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Keator (ver Planck)

Also Known As: "Susanna", "Verplanik", "Verplanck", "Garland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beverwyck, Nieuw-Nederland
Death: Died in DE ?
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Isaacsen ver Planck and Maria de la Vigne
Wife of Marten Jacobse van Waert; John Garland and Melchoir Claessen Keator
Mother of Jacobus van Waert; Sylvester Garland; Sudt Garland; Matthias Garland; Nicholas Melchertse Keator and 4 others
Sister of Abigail Ver Planck; Gelyn Verplanck; Catalyntje (Catalina) Schuyler; Isaac ver Planck; Jacomyntje Planck and 3 others
Half sister of Gerrit Jansen Roos and Aeltje Roos

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Keator

All of her children were born in New Amsterdam.


Susanna Verplanik, Ver Planck, or Verplanck.

Susanna Richards' maiden name "Verplanik," and other information was received from Geraldine Kittle. Susanna Verplanik married 1st. Pierre Richards. Geraldine's sources were many of the below sources given in Family Tree Maker's CD11.

"Espie-Savage," by Roberta Espie: Susanna Verplanck...widow of Pierre Richards who came from Paris in 1660."

"Genealogical & Biographical directory, etc." Family Tree Maker CD11; Melchert Claeszen Keter: "Married: 4/25/1674 NYDC, Susanna Richards, widow. Melchert was a soldier for the Dutch."

SOURCES: Geraldine Kittle, 26 South Chestnut St., Jefferson, Ohio 44047; died 26 November 1993, "Genealogy of the Kittle Family;" Geraldine Kittle's sources: the Ulster County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 333, Hurley N.Y. 12443; they have researched "Kittle" & connecting lines; also Baptism & Marriage Records of the Reformed Dutch Churchs of NY.

Other Sources: RootsWeb's WorldConnect Project: "Webster, Van Valkenburgh, Bachman, McCall," by Bob Webster, bob@upperspace.com. Family Tree Maker, CD11 New Netherland Vital Records, 1600s, Directory to Persons in New Netherland, 1600s, © 2000 Genealogy. com.; CD contains: "Genealogical and Biographical Directory to Persons in New Netherland, from 1613-1674," by David M. Riker, 442 Woodcrest Drive, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055-6810, © 1999 (December) by David M. Riker.

Directory Sources: Page 855 -- Listed on the record of Melchert Claeszen Keter: (a) "Keator Family in America," by A. D. Keator. (b) NYDC; KgDR NYDC -- "Marriages from 1639 to 1801 in the Reformed Dutch Church, New York, Collections of the New York Genealogical & Biographical Society"; Vol. I, 1890; Baptisms from 1639-1730 in the Reformed Dutch Church, Collections of the New York Genealogical & Biographical Society, Vol. II. KgDR -- "Baptismal and Marriage Registers of the Old Dutch Church of Kingston, Ulster County, N.Y. 1660-1809," Roswell R. Hoes, trans. & ed. (c) "Three Centuries of the Keator Family in America," by W. H. Cator.

view all 17

Susanna Keator's Timeline

1642
May 25, 1642
Beverwyck, Nieuw-Nederland
May 25, 1642
Beverwyck, Nieuw-Nederland
May 25, 1642
1664
January 18, 1664
Age 21
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1670
1670
Age 27
New York City, Province of New York
1672
1672
Age 29
New York City, Province of New York
1675
1675
Age 32
Marbletown, Ulster, New York, USA