Susanna Catharina Weigel

Is your surname Weigel?

Research the Weigel family

Susanna Catharina Weigel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Catharina Weigel (Leipp)

Also Known As: "Leib"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: York County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in West Manchester Township, York County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Leib and Ann Margaretha Leib
Wife of Johann Sebastian Weigel
Mother of Anna Margaretha DeHoff; Maria Sabina May; Juliana Ziegler; Cathrina Mary Snyder; Susanna Schmid and 6 others
Sister of Johannes Jonas Leib; Esther Hertzel; Margaretha Massner; Elizabeth Ziegler; Christina Leib and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Catharina Weigel

John Sebastian Weigal was born 1730 Germany ; d. Jan. 17, 1807 at York Co., Pa. and is buried at Neiman's Cemetery, York Co., Pa. He married Susanna Catharina Leib, b. March 5,1738-39; d. before 1805, York Co., Pa., c. 1755 at York Co., Pa.

Children:

i.           ANNA KATRINA9 WEIGEL, b. June 15, 1757, York, York County, Pennsylvania; d. 1820, Wilmington, Clinton County, Ohio.

ii. ANNA MARGRETH WEIGEL, b. December 09, 1759, Huntington, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

iii. MARIA SABINA WEIGEL, b. June 16, 1761.

iv. JULIANA WEIGEL, b. June 17, 1763, West Manchester, York County, Pennsylvania.

v. MARIA ELIZABETH WEIGEL, b. June 28, 1765.

vi. SUSANNAH WEIGEL, b. March 25, 1770.

vii. MAGDALENA WEIGEL, b. January 15, 1774.

viii. PETER WEIGEL, b. September 21, 1776.

ix. HENRICH WEIGEL, b. May 10, 1780.

x. ANNA MARIA WEIGEL, b. 1782.

Links:

http://www.joycewilson.org/OurWeigelFamilyHistory.htm

http://curtbrightfamily.wordpress.com/2012/01/29/descendents-of-my-great-x10-grandfather-heinrich-keller/

view all 14

Susanna Catharina Weigel's Timeline

1739
March 5, 1739
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1759
December 9, 1759
Age 20
Cordus Twp., Pa, USA
1761
June 16, 1761
Age 22
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1763
June 17, 1763
Age 24
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1767
June 15, 1767
Age 28
West Manchester, York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1770
March 25, 1770
Age 31
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1774
January 15, 1774
Age 34
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1776
September 21, 1776
Age 37
York County, Pennsylvania, United States
1777
1777
Age 37