Is your surname Dunham?

Research the Dunham family

Susanna Dunham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Dunham (Keno)

Also Known As: "Susan", "Keno", "Kaino", "Kenny", "Cainehoe", "Kenney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clophill, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Leyden, Holland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Keno and Joanne Keno
Wife of John Dunham and Dea. John Dunham, of the Plymouth Colony
Mother of John Dunham, Jr.; Humility Dunham and Rev. Thomas Dunham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Dunham

wm.l.gann'sgenealogysite

Genealogy of the Gann, Donaldson, Laubacher, McDowell and related families

'Susan Cainehoe (Keno)

1586 - Bef 1622  (~ 35 years)

Name Susan Cainehoe [1, 2]

"The Great Migration Begins" gives "Keno" as her surname,

citing the Leiden, Holland, record of husband

John Dunham's second marriage, which indicates him as "widower of Susan Keno."

Other researchers give "Kenny."

The marriage record for her with John Dunham gives "Kaino",

while her christening record gives "Cainehoe."

Christened 12 Dec 1586 Clophill, Bedfordshire, England [3]

Gender Female

Died Bef 22 Oct 1622

Person ID I3824 Wm L Gann Ancestors

Last Modified 6 Aug 2016

Father Thomas Cainehoe

Family ID F1723 Group Sheet

Family John Dunham, b. Abt 1589, Bedfordshire, England , d. 2 Mar 1668/9, Plymouth, Plymouth,

Massachusetts (Age ~ 80 years)

Married 17 Aug 1612 Clophill, Bedfordshire, England [1]

Children

	1. John Dunham,   b. Abt 1613,   

d. 6 Apr 1692, Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts (Age ~ 79 years)

	2. Humility Dunham,   b. Abt 1617
	3. Thomas Dunham,   b. Abt 1619

Last Modified 6 Aug 2016

Family ID F1722

Sources

[S113] England Marriages, 1538–1973, (database, FamilySearch

(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N23C-LZJ : 10 December 2014)) (Reliability: 2), 6 Aug 2016.

[S7] The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633,

Anderson, Robert Charles, (Boston: New England Historical

and Genealogical Society, 1996-2011), Vol. 1, p. 602 (Reliability: 2), 6 Aug 2016.

[S114] England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975, (database, FamilySearch

(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5GY-2P2 : 30 December 2014)),

FHL film number: 599350 (Reliability: 2), 6 Aug 2016.

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 10.0.1,

written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017.


Susanna Keno

  • Death: BEF 1622

Marriage

  1. John Dunham b: ABT 1589 in England Married: ABT 1615

Children

  • 1. John Dunham b: ABT 1616 in England
  • 2. Humility Dunham b: ABT 1618
  • 3. Thomas Dunham b: ABT 1619

notes

John Dunham married his first wife, Susan Kaino of Clophill, Bedfordshire, England on 17 August 1612. Their first child, a son John, was baptized in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England 19 February 1614/15. [2] The father of John Dunham has been the subject of speculation for a long time. In an article by Robert Leigh Ward a probate record dated 5 October, 1624 “Richard Dunham, the elder, poulter of Langford” names a son John. [3] Langford is about 7 miles from Clophill and is very close to Henlow where John and Susan Dunham’s first child was baptized. These facts establish a strong probability that John Dunham’s father was Richard Dunham of Langford.

Sometime after 1615 John and Susan (Kaino) Dunham went to Leiden, Holland. Two more children, Humility and Thomas, were born before Susan died, probably while the family was living in Holland. John Dunham married second, in Leiden 22 October 1622 Abigail Ballou. John and Abigail were parents of at least three children born in Leiden; Samuel, Jonathan and Abigail.

From John Dunham, Senior of Plymouth A Short Biographical Profile, by Timothy Mayfield University of Virginia, USEM 171, Spring 1997

John Dunham arrived in Plymouth with his second wife Abigail Barlow and six children. He fathered three children with his first wife Susanna Keno. His three children by her were John (b. 1616), Humility (b. 1618), and Thomas (b. 1619). Of these John and Thomas came to Plymouth. There was no further record of Humility after Holland. She either died or did not accompany her parents to the New World.

---

  • 1. Title: The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 Author: Robert Charles Anderson. Publication: Great Migration Study Project New England Historic Genealogical Society Boston 1995 Page: p. 602 Text: Her surname is given frequently as "Kenny," but the only evidence for her surname is in the record of [John Dunham's] second marriage , where he is called "widower of Susanna Keno."
  • Ballou in Leydon Holland 1622
    • 1056 / B 137v / 22-10-1622 Marriage certificate John Danham and Abigail Balliou, 1622
      • Parties: John Danham, widower of Susanna Keno, England; Abigail Balliou, spinster, England;
      • Witnesses: Thomas Balliou, fut. father-in-law, Anna Balliou, sister of the bride.
view all

Susanna Dunham's Timeline

1586
December 12, 1586
Clophill, Bedfordshire, England
1586
Clophill, Bedfordshire, England
1616
1616
Age 30
Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
1618
1618
Age 32
Leyden, Holland
1619
1619
Age 33
Leydon, Zuid, South Holland, Netherlands
1622
October 7, 1622
Age 36
Leyden, Holland, Netherlands
1937
April 20, 1937
Age 36
May 24, 1937
Age 36