Susannah Davis

Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Susannah Davis's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Davis

19,335,557 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Davis (Wyatt)

Also Known As: "[Virgett/ Meaders] m.abt 1695", "Brookes"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: York County, Virginia
Death: between February 1699 and February 30, 1700 (45-54)
Essex Co, VA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Wyatt and Susannah R. Baynham
Wife of Thomas Brooks; Job Virgett; John Meadoes or Meador and William Davis
Mother of Elizabeth Shipp; Job Virgett; Thomas Meadoes and William Davis
Sister of Henry Wyatt, I; Peyton Wyatt and Alice Wyatt
Half sister of Richard Wyatt

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Davis

Susanna Wyatt married (1) Thomas Brook(e)s, (2) Job Virgett, (3) John Meador/Meadoes/, and (4) William Davis. She had one child by each husband. She was widowed all four times. She was born about 1649/51 in York Co. and died sometime between February 1699 & February 1700. She married, about 1666, Thomas Brookes.

We now know that the Susannah, (supposedly Wyatt) who married Solomon Day & John Davis, was the daughter of Daniel Metheny.

See: http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/roots-l/messages/97aug/51837

Will of Susanna Davis, 1699

Essex Co., Virginia

Deed and Will Book 10, page 65, Essex Co. VA:

Will of Susanna Davis of Essex County, Va. IN THE NAME OF GOD AMEN, I Susanna Davis being sick and weake yet of perfect sense and memory do make, constitute, and appoint this to be my Last Will and Testament, revoaking all other Will or Wills by me formerly made Either Verball or otherwise.

Imprimis: I give my Soule into the hands of Almighty God that gave it my body to ye Grave decently to be interred with such Christian buryall as time and place will afford. As to my Worldly Welth I give in manner as followeth -

Item - I give unto my Sonne Job Virgitt twelve pence. My feather bed in the outer room with ye boulster rugg & one blankett I give unto my Sonne Thomas Meadoes and the Table and three chaires in the outer Roome. Likewise to my daughter Elizabeth Ship I do give my Warming pan my boy and my trunk & all my weareing cloathes & all the rest of my Estate both Goods & Chattels within dores and without that apperteyneth unto me I give to my Sonne William Davis and further my Will is that my Sonne Thomas Meadoes be Sole Executor of this my Last Will & Testament as Witness my hand and Seale this fifteenth of Febr. 1699

_________ Susanna Davis (Seal)

Teste: William Gannocke

his mark

Prov'd by the oaths of ye Wittnesses hereto in Essex County Court ye 30th of Febr 1700 & truely recorded

Wm Short

his mark

Teste: Francis Mereweater Cl. Cur.Essex

Source: http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=736020.0


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dowfam3&id=I121460

view all

Susannah Davis's Timeline

1650
1650
York County, Virginia
1662
1662
Age 12
St Annes Parish, Essex, Virginia
1675
1675
Age 25
Virginia
1685
1685
Age 35
Virginia
1696
1696
Age 46
Essex County, Virginia
1699
February 1699
Age 49
Essex Co, VA