Susannah Miller

public profile

Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Susannah Miller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Miller (Deakle)

Also Known As: "Susannah Dekle"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Effingham County, Georgia, United States
Death: circa 1871 (77-93)
Mobile County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Bayou La Batre, Mobile, AL, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Leonard Dekle and Sallie Dekle
Wife of Henry Miller and Charles Deakle
Mother of Sarah M. Raby; Sophia Roberts; George Barney Miller; Elizabeth Talley; Susannah Roberts and 4 others
Sister of George Dekle; Mary Durden; William Grissom Dekle, Sr; Charles Deakle; Thomas Deakle and 2 others

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Susannah Miller

=============

From FindAGrave:

Per David Sprinkle

Henry Miller is buried at Zion Baptist church Cemetery on Hall Mills rd born 1777 and died 1852

=============

Susannah's children's last names are Deakle; it more likely that Susannah was previously married to a Deakle and later married Henry Miller. If so, it may be the Susannah's maiden name is rather unknown. This is confirmed by her son Andrew's "FindAGrave" memorial which indicates that "Widow Susannah Deakle married Henry Miller in Mobile."

=============
view all 14

Susannah Miller's Timeline

1786
1786
Effingham County, Georgia, United States
1802
1802
Age 16
Georgia, United States
1805
November 29, 1805
Age 19
Georgia, United States
1809
April 1, 1809
Age 23
Florida, United States
1810
1810
Age 24
Georgia, United States
1814
September 26, 1814
Age 28
Georgia, United States
1815
1815
Age 29
Georgia, United States
1818
1818
Age 32
Georgia, United States
1821
1821
Age 35
Alabama, United States
1824
1824
Age 38
Alabama, United States