Susannah Digges

Is your surname Digges?

Research the Digges family

Susannah Digges's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Digges (Cole)

Also Known As: "Susannah Cole of Denbigh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boldrup Warwick County Virginia
Death: Died in Bellefield Plantation, York, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. William Cole and Susan Crofts
Wife of Dudley Digges
Mother of Lt. Col. Cole Digges; Edward Digges; Dudley Digges and Elizabeth Digges
Half sister of Digges Cole, 1686; Edward Cole; Col. William Cole of Boldrup; John Cole and Martha Cole

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Susannah Digges

  • Susannah Cole1
  • F, #21841, b. circa 1675, d. 21 November 1708
  • Father William Cole b. c 1639, d. 4 Mar 1694
  • Mother Susan Croft
  • Susannah Cole married Col. Dudley Digges, son of Edward Digges, Esq., Governor of Virginia and Elizabeth Page. Susannah Cole was born circa 1675. She died on 21 November 1708; Age 33.
  • Family Col. Dudley Digges b. c 1665, d. 18 Jan 1711
  • Child
    • Mary Digges+
  • Citations
  • [S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p727.htm#i21841

___________

  • Susannah Cole Digges
  • Birth: 1674
  • Death: Dec. 9, 1708
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • William Cole (1638 - 1694)
  • Spouse:
  • Dudley Digges (1664 - 1710)*
  • Children:
    • Cole Digges (1692 - 1744)*
  • Sibling:
  • Susannah Cole Digges (1674 - 1708)
  • Martha Cole (1690 - 1698)*
  • Burial: Digges Family at Bellfield Plantation, Yorktown, York County, Virginia, USA
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 35117285
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35117285

_______________

view all

Susannah Digges's Timeline

1676
1676
Boldrup Warwick County Virginia
1691
1691
Age 15
1691
Age 15
1708
December 9, 1708
Age 32
Bellefield Plantation, York, Virginia, USA
1730
1730
Age 32
????