Susannah Rebecca Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan

Is your surname Emory / Hembree?

Research the Emory / Hembree family

Susannah Rebecca Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Emory / Hembree

208,676 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susannah Rebecca Emory / Hembree (Emory), Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan

Also Known As: "Susannah Emory Fields", "Susanna "Onodutu""
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East: Tomotley (present Monroe Co, Tennessee) or Cheoah (present Graham Co, NC), Cherokee Nation
Death: Died in GA, USA
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Emory / Hembree, Sr.; William Emory, Sr.; Mary Emory of Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan and Mary Susannah Emory
Wife of Capt. Richard Fields; Richard Fields, Sr.; John Stuart and Richard "Texas Dick" FIELDS
Mother of Chief Richard Kula Fields; Thomas Fields; John Fox Fields; Susannah "Su-sa-ni" Fields; George F Fields and 10 others
Sister of Balaam Emery (Emory***); Mary Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan; Elizabeth Emory, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan; Drury Calhoun Hembree; Abraham Hembree and 1 other
Half sister of Isaac Emory and Sarah Emory

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Rebecca Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan


SUSANNA4 EMORY (MARY3 GRANT, LUDOVIC2, JOHN1 GRAUNT) was born Abt. 1747 in CNE [TN], and died in CNE [TN]. She married (1) JOHN STUART, CAP Abt. 1766. He was born Abt. 1730 in Scotland, and died February 21, 1779 in Pensacola, FL. She married (2) RICHARD FIELDS, SR Bef. 1770. He was born Abt. 1740 in England, and died Abt. 1780. She married (3) JOHN MARTIN, COL Bef. 1781, son of JOSEPH MARTIN and SUSANNA CHILES. He was born Abt. 1752, and died April 05, 1823.

More About SUSANNA EMORY: Clan: Ani'-Gilâ'hi = Twisters, Braids, or Long Hair Clan (Mary Grant) Starr's Notes: K131

Notes for JOHN STUART, CAP: Old Frontiers, by John P Brown, 1938, Southern Publishers, Kingsport, TN; A young Scot nobleman with the British army, came to the Colonies as an Indian Agent.

According to Indian custom of giving names based on physical characteristics, the young officer was called "Bushyhead" in recognition of his very large crop of curly red hair.

John was stationed at Ft Loudon as the Captain of a British company in 1757. The fort was besieged and captured by the war chief O-go-no-sto-ta on August 7, 1760. Nearly all the garrison was killed, but Captain Stuart was rescued and taken to Virginia by the civil chief, Atacullaculla. Stuart was later appointed Superintendent of Indian Affairs, South of the Ohio River and married Susannah Emory.

  • *****************************

Starr states that John Stuart died in Pensacola, FL; but, James Mooney states... "he fled to Florida and soon after sailed for England."

  • *****************************

Old Frontiers, by John P Brown, 1938, Southern Publishers, Kingsport, TN; "...Stuart called a great congress of all southern Indians at Mobile during March and April, 1764... [Hewatt, 2, 283-288] "Stuart was at the time in his sixty-fourth year, and spry, though troubled continously with gout.

  • *****************************

Old Frontiers, by John P Brown, pg 174 "Pensacola, 26th March, 1779 "My Lord Germaine;\\ "We think it our duty to acquaint your Lordship that on Sunday the 21st instant, about 3 o'clock in the afternoon, Col Stuart, His Majesty's sole agent for and Superintendant of Indian Affairs for the Southern District of North America, departed this life after a long and painful illness, which he bore with resignation for several months. We are with great respect, Your Lordship's most humble and most obediant Servants, Alexander Cameron Charles Stuart

More About JOHN STUART, CAP: Blood: Non-Cherokee Emigration: 1733, America

More About RICHARD FIELDS, SR: Blood: Non-Cherokee

More About JOHN MARTIN, COL: Blood: Non-Cherokee


Child of SUSANNA EMORY and JOHN STUART is: 7. i. BUSHYHEAD5, b. Abt. 1767; d. Aft. 1838.


Children of SUSANNA EMORY and RICHARD FIELDS are: 8. ii. JOHN FOX5 FIELDS, b. Abt. 1770, CNE [TN]. 9. iii. RICHARD FIELDS, JR, CHIEF, b. Abt. 1772, CNE [TN]; d. February 1827, near Nagodoches, TX. 10. iv. GEORGE FIELDS, CAP, b. 1774, CNE [TN]; d. April 14, 1849, Locust Grove, CNW. 11. v. TURTLE FIELDS, b. Abt. 1776; d. Abt. September 1844, Illinois Dist, CNW.


Children of SUSANNA EMORY and JOHN MARTIN are: 12. vi. JOHN CALVIN5 MARTIN, JUDGE, b. October 20, 1781, CNE [Cass Co, GA]; d. October 17, 1840, Ft Gibson, CNW. 13. vii. NANNIE MARTIN, b. Abt. 1784, Virginia; d. 1829, Lynch Mt, GA. 14. viii. RACHEL MARTIN, b. March 01, 1788, CNE; d. September 23, 1843, Lumpkin Co, GA.


view all 21

Susannah Rebecca Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan's Timeline

August 31, 1751
Cherokee Nation
Age 8
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, USA
Age 10
Cherokee Nation East, TN, USA
Age 12
Tennessee, United States
Age 14
Tennessee, United States
Age 17
Delaware District, Indian Territory, United States
Age 17
Age 19
Cherokee Nation East, TN
Age 21
Old Cherokee Nation