Susannah Garbett, SM/PROG

Is your surname Garbett?

Research the Garbett family

Susannah Garbett, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susannah Garbett (Clark), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Donovan", "widow Susannah Garbett"
Birthplace: United Kingdom
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Clark
Wife of Joseph Gerald Donovan; Samuel Garbett and Joseph Gerald Donovan
Mother of Joseph Elijah Donovan; William Davis Donovan; George Donovan; Lucy Garbett; Susannah Wood and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Garbett, SM/PROG

1820 British Settler


Susannah Clark 26, together with her husband Joseph Donovan, 25, Taxidermist, and her 4 children, were members of Thomas Willson's Party of 307 Settlers on the La Belle Alliance.

Party originated from London.

Departed London, 12 February 1820. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 2 May 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth May 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Beaufort Vale on the Bush River

Children :

  • Susannah Garbett 8
  • Thomas Garbett 7
  • William Donovan 4
  • George Donovan 2


Joseph Gerald DONOVAN was born 1794 in London . His wife Susanna CLARK had first married a composer called Samuel GARBETT with whom she had two children. Her brother had been to India and made some money then died. So Joseph and Susanna after going to South Africa as part of the 1820 Settlers decided to go to India about 1830 with the Donovan children to claim her brother's inheritance which unfortunately had been frittered away and already dispersed. Joseph managed to find a job in India where he decided to stay. About two or three years later we hear of his death in c1834 HOWRAH, INDIA. The youngest child Mary Ann DONOVAN was born at Fort William, Calcutta. My great great grandmother Juliana born about 1832 we suspect was born some where in India.... maybe same place as her younger sister. Susanna then took the children and left for South Africa and she died just before they arrived at Cape Town, South Africa.

view all 14

Susannah Garbett, SM/PROG's Timeline

United Kingdom
Age 14
London, United Kingdom
August 3, 1809
Age 15
London, England
Age 19
Age 19
United Kingdom
Age 20
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Age 21
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Age 24