Susannah Bates

Is your surname Bates?

Research the Bates family

Susannah Bates's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Susannah Bates (unknown)

Also Known As: "Susannah (Smith) Hoyt Taylor Bates"
Birthdate: (59)
Death: circa 1674 (51-67)
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown father of Susannah and unknown mother of Susannah
Wife of Simon Hoyt, of Somerset & Stamford and Robert Bates, of Stamford
Mother of Mary Lyon; Joshua Hoyt; Moses Hoyt; Miriam Harcourt; Dea. Samuel Hoyt, Sr. and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Bates

Susanna(h) Hoyt-Bates was either Susanna Smith or Susanna, the blacksmith's sister. If Jone Stoodley died in England, then Simon Hoyt would have married Susannah before leaving for America. If this is the case, Susanna likely was born closer to 1610 and would have come from Somerset, not Dorset, as Haight descendants claim.

Except Benjamin, the second set of Hoyt children are not on record and their births and birth order are estimates.

Simon or Simeon Hoyte/Hoyt/Haite, of Somersetshire, was listed as a fence viewer in Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony; Simon and his wife joined the church in Scituate 19 April 1635. His house lot was on Kent Street, south of Greenfield Lane. The Lothropp records list it as house #16. Hoyt later moved to Connecticut

“The Smith’s” are entered in the Lothropp records as building a house before October, 1636; identified by Rev. Lothropp as “Goodman Haits brother.” As noted in Anderson’s “The Great Migration,” Lothropp may have been referring to an occupation and not a specific family. However, there is a case for Susanna Smith, based on the following evidence:

Regarding Susanna(h) maybe Smith, I have found one reference in the Haight family indicating she and Simon were married in Somerset prior to their journey to America. This would at least explain how she got there, as I haven't found anything connecting her to anyone in America other than a John Smith. Also, if correct, then Jone Stoodlie died in England before Simon and Susanna married. However, due to the separation of Simon's children in Susanna's will, it appears that John, regardless of when he was born, was the son of Simon and Jone. This leaves about a six month window between wife one and two if both married in England. This also was common then and there.

A Rev John Lothropp got into trouble in England for being a Congregationalist and took his congregation to America in 1634. Prior to leaving England, he recruited tradesmen to accompany him. Some came through indenture. Once arriving in America, he immediately removed to Scituate. He did not do well there and moved on to Barnstable in 1638 along with his congregation and his indentures.

John Smith, before he was Reverend John Smith, husband of Susannah Hinckley of Barnstable, was a smith by trade learned in England, and fell back on it when he separated with his family to New Jersey. The first record of him so far was when he became a free man and joined the church in Barnstable in 1640. As Barnstable was settled by the colonists from Scituate, this indicates a likelihood he was an indenture between 1634-1640 and with the Reverend and congregation in Situate in 1635. As an indenture, he could not own a home, but he could live in a house set up for the community smith. Something drove Simon Hoyt to Situate in 1635 or so. It could have been because his wife's brother was there and he could not go to them in Dorchester.

As with John Smith following Reverend John Lothropp to Barnstable, Simon Hoyt followed a different reverend to Connecticut and thus they parted. Again, John Smith could not have gone with the Hoyts if an indenture.

So the facts Simon Hoyt lived in Scituate in 1635 where he and Susanna joined the church. Simon Hoyt owned a house next to the Smiths, his brother or brother-in-law as there was no difference by law then. John Smith was a smith who became a free man in 1640 and joined the church at Barnstable Barnstable was founded by colonists from Scituate.

It is not that great a stretch to conclude John Smith was likely in Scituate as a smith and not living in an owned home, and, therefore, he could have been the Smith next to Simon Hoyt.

-John Pelkey 5/10/2018

Simon Hoyt (d 1657 in Stamford, Connecticut), son of Michael Hoyt of West Hatch, county Somerset, married before 1630 to Susannah, her parents unknown. His 2nd wife; he was Jane Stoodley's widower.

At the time of her death, before 1 Feb 1674 in Stamford, Connecticut, she was Susannah Bates, probably the wife of Robert Bates of Stamford.

Children of Susannah and Simon Hoyt:

  1. Mary, b. ca. 1630, m. Thomas Lyon (possible if Simon married Susanna before leaving England)
  2. Moses, b. ca. 1632 (Dorchester?), m. Elizabeth
  3. Joshua, b. ca. 1635 (Scituate?), Mary Bell (if she was the Mary Hoyt listed in father Francis Bell's will)
  4. Sarah, b. ca. 1637, (Scituate?), m. Samuel Finch
  5. Miriam, b. ca. 1639 (Scituate?), m. Samuel Firman (perhaps Forman) 25 March 1662, Fairfield, CT (date and place not confirmed by author)
  6. Samuel, b. ca. 1642, (Windsor?), m. 1. Hannah Holly, 16 November 1670, Stamford, CT, 2. Rebecca (neither confirmed by author)
  7. Benjamin, b. 2 February 1644/1645, Windsor (Windsor land records, not seen by author), m. Hannah Weed, 5 January 1670/71, Stamford, CT (not confirmed by author)

There were no children of Susannah, widow Hoyt, and her second husband, Robert Bates.


Susanna (unknown)

  • Birth: 1615
  • mmigration: 1629 (Age: 14)
         o Charlestown,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
         o Description: Ship:Unk from West Hatch, Somersetshire,England
 

Marriage: 1635-04-02 (Age: 20)

         o Stamford,Fairfield,Connecticut,USA
         o to Simon Hoyt  

Death: 1674 (Age: 59)

         o Stamford,Fairfield,Connecticut,USA

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Name
   *
         o Susanah Smith
   *
   *
     Gender
   *
         o Female
   *
   *
     Birth
   *
         o 1615
         o Of, Upway, Dorsetshire, England
   *
   *
     Marriage
   *
         o 2 Apr 1635   (Age: 20)
         o Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
         o to Simon Hoit (Hoyt)  
   *
   *
     Marriage
   *
         o 2 Apr 1635   (Age: 20)
         o Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
         o to Simon Haight  
   *
   *
     Marriage
   *
         o ABT 1641   (Age: 26)
         o Of, , Fairfield, Connecticut
         o to Robert Bates  
   *
   *
     Marriage
   *
         o 14 Feb 1668   (Age: 53)
         o Windsor, Hartford, Windsor, Ct
         o to John Taylor  
   *
   *
     Death
   *
         o 1674   (Age: 59)
         o Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
   *
   *
     Burial
   *
         o 1674

'Simon was born by about 1593 (based on date of marriage) and probably hailed from West Hatch, Somersetshire.[2] Note: profile reported birth January 20, 1590, (without evidence or citation).[citation needed]

He married first by 1618 Unknown Unknown; she probably died in England not long after 1625.[2]

That he had an earlier wife is suggested by the will of his widow which excludes his four oldest children. He married second by 1632 Susannah Unknown.[2]

(She has been called 'Susannah Smith' in many sources,

without evidence given. She m2 Robert Bates, and died before 1 Feb 1674.)

' Simon was born by about 1593 (based on date of marriage) and probably hailed from West Hatch, Somersetshire.[2] Note: profile reported birth January 20, 1590, (without evidence or citation).[citation needed]

He married first by 1618 Unknown Unknown; she probably died in England not long after 1625.[2]

That he had an earlier wife is suggested by the will of his widow which excludes his four oldest children. He married second by 1632 Susannah Unknown.[2] (She has been called 'Susannah Smith' in many sources, without evidence given. She m2 Robert Bates, and died before 1 Feb 1674.)

Simon Hoyt emigrated in 1629, initially settling in Charlestown, removing to Dorchester by 1633, Scituate 1635, Windsor, by 1639, Fairfield by 1649, Stamford by 1657. F.M. Post credits Simon (or Simeon, or Samuel) with being "one of the founders of Charlestown, Mass. in 1628 and 1629; also of Dorchester, Mass., and Windsor, Conn., in 1639.[5]

Some say he traveled on the Lyon's Whelp 5 Apr 1629, arriving Salem June 1629.[citation needed] But the following does not name him:

Immigration of Simon Hoyt and Family

We know that Simon and his family were in New England early, 1629 according to Anderson.[2]

There are many internet sites and older genealogies that claim Simon was a passenger on the Lyon’s Whelp or maybe the Abigail, Packrat Pro for instance. They frequently include a quote from The True Travels, Adventures and Observations of Captain John Smith – London 1630. This blog is a particularly fine example. They cite: Banks, Charles Edward. Topographical Dictionary of 2885 English Emigrants to New England, 1620-1650. Baltimore: Geneological Publishing Co. 1976.

Please note: This lists Simon as from Upway, Dorsetshire, instead of West Hatch, Somersetshire. Which points out the fact that wherever Banks acquired this information it was based on the Emily Roebling data of 1903.[1] Also Banks' reference is not a ship’s list or an old document but the Historical Record of Putnam Co. New York.

This was located as Historical And Genealogical Record, Dutchess And Putnam Counties, New York. Poughkeepsie, N.Y.: [Oxford publishing company Press of the A.V. Haight co., 1912. p. 452. The pertinent sentence being “...Simon Haight who was born in Dorsetshire, England, in 1595, and sailed for America October 6, 1628 on the vessel “Abigail” with Col. John Endicott ...” There is no source listed.

Conclusion: Although perhaps Simon Hoyt, did arrive on the Lyon’s Whelp or the Abigail, his arrival is based on an inaccurate supposition, timing which is good, and the presence of other persons from the Dorset area. Unfortunately those suppositions are based on outdated, unproven findings.[4]

Biography

Simon Hoyt emigrated in 1629, initially settling in Charlestown, removing to Dorchester by 1633, Scituate 1635, Windsor, by 1639, Fairfield by 1649, Stamford by 1657. F.M. Post credits Simon (or Simeon, or Samuel) with being "one of the founders of Charlestown, Mass. in 1628 and 1629; also of Dorchester, Mass., and Windsor, Conn., in 1639.[5]

Some say he traveled on the Lyon's Whelp 5 Apr 1629, arriving Salem June 1629.[citation needed] But the following does not name him:

Now in this year 1629, a great company of people (The Higginson Fleet) of good rank, zeal, means and quality have made a great stock, and with six good ships in the months of April and May, they set sail from Thames for the Bay of the Massachusetts, otherwise called Charles River. The fleet consisted of, the George Bonaventure of twenty pieces of ordnance; the Talbot nineteen; the Lion's Whelp eight; the Mayflower fourteen; the Four sisters fourteen and the Pilgrim four, with 350 men women and children, also 115 head of cattle, as horses, mares, cows and oxen, 41 goats, some conies (rabbits), with all provision for household and apparel, 6 pieces of great ordnance for a fort, with muskets, pikes, corselets, drums, colors, and with all provisions necessary for a plantation for the good of man.[6] He died 1 Sep 1657.

He apparently did not leave a will, but five of his children went to the courts to sue for their portion, including:

Samuel Firman 'to my mother Hoyt for all demands from my father's estate Moses Hotye of Westchester, discharge to Joshua Hoyt of Stamford Samuell Hoyte, receipt for portion from father Simion Hoyte Samuell Finch, receipt for wife's portion from father Simon Hoyte. Benjamin Hoyte, receipt to brother Joshua Hoyte for portion form father's estate Children, with first wife, baptized at St. Andrew church in West Hatch:[7]

Walter bp West Hatch, Somersetshire, 30 Nov 1618;[8] m1 b 1642 ____ ____; m2 by 1652 Rhoda (_____) Taylor, widow of John Taylor. Nicholas, bp West Hatch 7 May 1620;[9] m Windsor 12 Jun 1646 Susanna (____ ) Joyce, widow of William Joyce Alexander, bp West Hatch 28 Dec 1623;[10] no further record John, b abt 1625; m1 by 1650 ____ ____; m2 abt 1659 Mary (Brundish) Purdy, widow of Francis Purdy. NOTE: This is NOT the John Hoyt of Salisbury/Amesbury, MA; 2003 DNA tests have indicated no relationship between Simon Hoyt and John Hoyt of Salisbury, MA. There are two other entries listed in the IGI Index, children of Simon. They are probably the same child, with the handwriting interpreted differently, the FreeReg2 search results indicate only one child Agnes[7] or perhaps they are twins. Ann Hoyte, bpt. 18 Oct 1626 in West Hatch[11] Agn. Hoyte, bpt. also 18 Oct 1626 in West Hatch[12] Children, with second wife:

Mary, b. ca. 1632, m. ca. Thomas Lyon Moses, b. ca. 1634, m. by 1659 Elizabeth (___) Joshua, b. ca. 1639, m. by 1664 Mary Bell Miriam, b. ca. 1641, m. Samuel Firman (Forman) 25 March 1662, Fairfield Samuel, b. ca. 1643, m1. Hannah Holly 16 November 1670, Stamford; m2. Rebecca (___) between 1671-1673; m3. Hannah (widow of John Gold) 20 September 1714, Stamford Benjamin, b. Windsor 2 February 1644/45, m. Hannah Weed, Stamford, 5 January 1670/1 Sarah, b. ca. 1647, m. Samuel Finch ca. 1663 Disputed Children

Anderson points out that there is no good evidence for the daughters Ruth and Deborah, which originated in the disputed 1903 research referenced above. Anderson also does not include daughter/s Ann, Agn, Agnes reported by FamilySearch and FreeReg as shown above.[2]

Sources

↑ 1.0 1.1 Roebling, Emily Warren. The Journal of the Reverend Silas Constant, Pastor of the Presbyterian Church at Yorktown, New York; With Some of the Records of the Church and a List of His Marriages, 1784-1825, Yogether with Notes on the Nelson, Van Cortlandt, Warren, and Some Other Families Mentioned in the Journal. Philadelphia : Printed for private circulation by J.B. Lippincott company, 1903. (p. 417/8) ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 Robert Charles Anderson, "Simon Hoyt." Featured name. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, Vol. 1-3. Boston, MA, USA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995, pp 1028-1033. ↑ Therefore, Deborah Stowers has been detached as this Simon's wife and mother of his children. See in particular Doug Sinclair's Archives ↑ ~~~~ ↑ Memoranda Relating to the Ancestors of the Post Family, by F.M. Post, 1906 ↑ The True Travels, Adventures and Observations of Captain John Smith, London (1630) ↑ 7.0 7.1 [http://freereg2.freereg.org.uk/search_queries/56ae8eacf493fd0cc300141a FreeReg2 search on Hoyt (soundex) 1610-1630, Somersetshire, West Hatch. ↑ "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5G9-JVT : accessed 29 January 2016), Walter Hoyte, 30 Nov 1618; citing WEST HATCH,SOMERSET,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 942.38 W5 K29C, 942.38/W5 K29C. ↑ "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5G9-6M5 : accessed 29 January 2016), Nic. Hoyte, 07 May 1620; citing WEST HATCH,SOMERSET,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 942.38 W5 K29C, 942.38/W5 K29C., ↑ "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5G9-ZWF : accessed 29 January 2016), Alex. Hoyte, 28 Dec 1623; citing WEST HATCH,SOMERSET,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 942.38 W5 K29C, 942.38/W5 K29C. ↑ "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JM9T-MQ6 : accessed 29 January 2016), Ann Hoyte, 18 Oct 1626; citing West Hatch, Somerset, England, reference ; FHL microfilm 1,526,637. ↑ "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5G9-6JS : accessed 29 January 2016), Agn. Hoyte, 18 Oct 1626; citing WEST HATCH,SOMERSET,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 942.38 W5 K29C, 942.38/W5 K29C. See also:

Hoyt's Issue, Spring 1997:1358 Acknowledgments

Thank you to these individuals who have contributed to this profile: Linda Cato, Heidi Clair, Janice Hardin, John Hermanson, Rupert Young, Jillaine Smith, Edward Askins and many others.

MORE: FAMILY TREE & GENEALOGY TOOLS

Sponsored by MyHeritage

Elizabeth Brown (Smith) Gender: Female Birth: August 16, 1612 Sussex, England Death: circa September 21, 1657 (41-49) Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA Immediate Family: Wife of Peter Brown, of Stamford, Connecticut Mother of Elizabeth Purdy; Hachaliah Brown, Sr.; Deliverance Brown; Thomas Brown; Mercy Brown; and Ebenezer Brown « less Added by: <private> Dawson on June 22, 2008 Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox and 8 others

Issue, Spring 1997:1358

Acknowledgments:

Thank you to these individuals who have contributed to this profile: Linda Cato, Heidi Clair, Janice Hardin, John Hermanson, Rupert Young, Jillaine Smith, Edward Askins and many others.

Sponsored by MyHeritage

Simon Hoyt aka Hyatt, Hoyte, Hoit, Haight, Haite:

Born about 1593 in West Hatch, Somersetshire, England [uncertain]

Son of John Hoyt Sr. [uncertain] and [mother unknown]

[sibling(s) unknown]

Husband of Deborah Stowers — married [date unknown] [location unknown]

Husband of Susannah (Unknown) Bates — married before 1632 [location unknown]

Father of Walter Hoyt, Nicholas (Hoyt) Haight, John Hoyt (of CT), Mary (Hoyt) Lyon, Moses Hoyt Sr., Moses Hoyt, Joshua Hoyt, Samuel Hoyt, Benjamin Hoyt, Miriam (Hoyt) Forman and Sarah (Hoyt) Finch

Died September 1, 1657 in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, Colony, British North America Profile managers: Loren Fay [send private message], Rupert Young [send private message], and Edward Askins [send private message] Last modified 6 May 2016. This page has been accessed 3,306 times.

Categories: Puritan Great Migration.

This person migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640). If you are interested in this profile, please check out the Puritan Great Migration Project! Contents

[hide] [hide] 1 Disputed Origins & Wife Names 1.1 Immigration of Simon Hoyt and Family 2 Biography 2.1 Disputed Children 3 Sources 4 Acknowledgments Disputed Origins & Wife Names

In 1903, Emily Roebling in the footnotes of The Journal of the Reverend Silas Constant, listed a family for Simon Hoyt, born 20 Jan 1590 in Dorchester, England. Parents: John and Ruth Hoyt. Marriage: Deborah Stowers, 2 Dec. 1612 in Upway. Children: John, b. 12 March 1614; Walter b. 9 Jun 1616; Thomas b 20 Sept 1618; Deborah b. 9 Aug. 1620, d. 1628; Nicholas b. 10 Nov 1622; Ruth, b 2 Jan 1625, d. 1627.[1]

Donald Lines Jacobus and John Insley Coddington questioned this data.[2]

Research conducted in 1995 found no such records in Upway.[3] Similarly, there is no evidence that the maiden name of his second wife (Susanna) was Smith.

Anderson points out that the source of the Smith error might be reference to "The Smiths Goodman Hait's brother" (NEHGR 10:42) assuming "Smith" is a surname and not the more likely occupation of blacksmith. Anderson (GMB) also concludes that the 1903 research of Emily Warren Roebling (The Journal of the reverend Silas Constant) that pertains to the Hoyt family was incorrect, and points instead to IGI entries of the parish register of West Hatch, Somersetshire.

We have, therefore, marked his birth and father as uncertain until such can be confirmed.


Susannah (maybe) Smith, Hoyt, Bates was likely born in England before 1615 and traveled with her family and at least one brother to America before 1631. She married Simon Hoyt (between 1631-1632) after his first wife Jone died. Likely she was between the age of 17-22 at her marriage. They produced seven children 1632-1645, and they lived 12 more years together without producing any more children. By this time, Susannah would be well over forty and unlikely to produce any more children after marrying Robert Bates some time after 1657.

If Susannah's name was Smith, and there is zero evidence (other than opinion) that her name wasn't Smith, it is not likely she was married before to someone named Taylor and she certainly didn't produce children with anyone named Taylor after 1632 while married to Simon Hoyt..

As to the Smith issue. The single sentence is "The Smiths. Goodman Hait's brother," living next door. This taken literally and without opinion indicates a family likely named Smith, as Smith is plural, likely that of Simon Hoyt's brother-in-law, lived next door. The rest is conjecture with no alternate proof.

view all 28

Susannah Bates's Timeline

1615
1615
1632
1632
Age 17
Massachusetts, United States
1635
1635
Age 20
Scituate, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1637
1637
Age 22
Fairfield, Connecticut Colony
1639
1639
Age 24
Scituate, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1643
February 2, 1643
Age 28
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1644
February 2, 1644
Age 29
Windsor, Fairfield, Connecticut
1647
1647
Age 32
Scituate, Plymouth , Massachusetts