Susannah Jordan

Is your surname Jordan?

Research the Jordan family

Susannah Jordan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Jordan (Peabody or Peacock)

Also Known As: "Peacock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wherstead, Suffolk, England
Death: before 1655
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Stephen Jordan
Mother of Stephen Jordan; Jane Andrews; Francis Jordan; Susannah Jordan and Hannah/Anna Cross

Managed by: Matt Vernon Tuter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Susannah Jordan

Stephen Jordan was born around 1589 in Denham, Suffolk, England. He married Susannah PEACOCK or PEABODY around 1614 in Denham, Suffolk, England. He sailed with his family sailed for America on the ship “Mary and John“. Stephen took the oath of supremacy and allegiance on 24 Mar 1633/34, a necessary act in order to sail. He settled in Ipswich. After 1655 he married Susanna Wolterton, the widow of Nathaniel Merrill and moved to Newbury. Stephen died 8 Feb 1669/70 in Newbury.

Passenger lists only had the names of adult males who took the requried oaths before sailing, but presumably Stephen was accompanied by his wife (there is not record of her in New England, nor is there record of her death in England) and daughters.

Susannah Peabody was born in 1585 in Wherstead, Suffolk, England.

http://minerdescent.com/2011/03/11/stephen-jordan/



Unknwon first wife of Stephen Jordan.

view all

Susannah Jordan's Timeline

1585
1585
Wherstead, Suffolk, England
1615
1615
Age 30
Denham, Suffolk, England
1617
1617
Age 32
Wherstead, Suffolk, England
1622
1622
Age 37
Denham, Suffolk, England
1655
1655
Age 70
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
????
????