Is your surname Ferris?

Research the Ferris family

Susanna Ferris's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Ferris (Norman)

Also Known As: "Susannah Lockwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Dorchestershire, England
Death: Died in Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Norman Fisherman Shipwright and Florence Norman
Wife of Robert Lockwood; Robert Lockwood and Jeffrey Ferris, of Greenwich
Mother of Daniel Lockwood, Sr.; Lt. Jonathan Lockwood; Deborah Topping/Ward (Lockwood); Joseph Lockwood; Ephraim Lockwood and 6 others
Sister of John Norman, Sr.; Elizabeth Norman; Margaret Fowler; Florence Alford Norman and Lt. Richard Norman
Half sister of John Norman, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Ferris

Susanna (Norman) Lockwood Ferris (1617 - 1660), daughter of Captain Richard Norman and Margaret Alford, was born 31 July 1617 at Dorchester, Dorchestershire, England. She died at the age of 43 on 23 December 1660 at Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut. She married (1) by 1635 Robert Lockwood, son of Edmund Lockwood. Robert was baptized at Combs, Suffolk on 18 January 1600/1, and died by 11 September 1658 at Massachusetts Bay. They had 11 children. Following the death of Lockwood, Susanna married (2) about 1659 Jeffrey Ferris (born 1634 Watertown).

Marriages and Children

Robert Lockwood (1600 - 1658), married by 1635; eleven known children:

  • Jonathan Lockwood (1634 - 1688)
  • Deborah Lockwood (1636 - 1660)
  • Joseph Lockwood (1638 - 1717)
  • Daniel Lockwood (1640 - 1691)
  • Ephraim Lockwood (1641 - 1685)
  • Gershom Lockwood (1643 - 1718)
  • John Lockwood (1645 - 1677)
  • Abigail Lockwood (1646 - 1690)
  • Sarah Lockwood (1650 - c1651)
  • Sarah Lockwood (1651 - 1688)
  • Mary Lockwood (1654 - 1749)

Jeffrey Ferris (1604 - 1666), married about 1659; no issue


Sources

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=36935165

SUSANNA NORMAN was born say 1615 to RICHARD & ____ NORMAN {1626, Salem}. She married by 1635 Robert Lockwood (who refused a Salem houselot grant "beyond his father Norman's." (Robert was baptized in Combs, Suffolk, 18 January 1600/1, son of Edmund Lockwood & died by 11 September 1658 in Massachusetts Bay. They had 11 children: Jonathan, Deborah Ward Topping, Joseph, Daniel, Ephriam, Gershom, John, Abigail Barlow, Sarah, Sarah (perhaps Adams), & Mary Huestis. She married (2) about 1659 JEFFREY FERRIS {1634, Watertown} and died at Greenwich on 23 December 1660 (recorded at Stamford) There were no recorded children of her 2nd marriage.

view all 20

Susanna Ferris's Timeline

1617
July 31, 1617
Dorchester, Dorchestershire, England
July 31, 1617
Charminster, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1634
September 10, 1634
Age 17
Watertown, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1636
October 12, 1636
Age 19
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1638
August 6, 1638
Age 21
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1640
March 21, 1640
Age 22
Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA
1641
December 1, 1641
Age 24
Watertown, Middlesex, MA
1643
September 6, 1643
Age 26
Watertown, MA, USA
1645
1645
Age 27
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States