Susannah Low, of Watertown

Is your surname Low?

Research the Low family

Susannah Low, of Watertown's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Low

1,102,573 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Susannah Low (Stone), of Watertown

Also Known As: "Susan (Stone) Cutting Kimball Stone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Bromley, Essex, England
Death: August 14, 1684
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Stone and Margerie Church
Wife of Richard Cutting, I; Henry Kemball, of Mistley & Watertown and Thomas Low, of Ipswich
Mother of Richard Cutting, Jr.; Susan Cutting; Elizabeth Straight; Susanna Randall; John Kemball and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Low, of Watertown

Susan Stone

  • Birth: June 5 1597 - Great Bromley Essex Eng.
  • Death: Aug 19 1684 - Watertown, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Henry Stone, Margery Church

Married

  1. Richard Cutting
  2. Henry Kemball
  3. Thomas Low

Children

  1. Richard Cutting
  2. Susan Cutting (dy)
  3. Elizabeth Kemball
  4. Susanna Kemball
  5. John Kemball

Emigrated in 1635 with husband Henry Kemball, son Richard Cutting, and daughters Elizabeth & Susanna Kemball.

Notes

MAR #3: No mar rec found. A wife Susannah is identified in the will of Thomas Low of Ipswich, 20 Apr 1677, proved 6 Nov 1677 (THE PROBATE RECORDS OF ESSEX COUNTY, 3 vols. [Salem, MA, 1916-20], 3:175-77 [FHL #974.45 P2p]). Adm of estate of widow Susannah Low, below, was granted to her children, John Kimball and "widow" Straite, apparently Elizabeth, widow of Thomas Straite of Watertown. These are proved children of Henry Kimball and his wife Susannah (Stone) (Cutting). Hence, Susannah's 3rd husband was Thomas Low, whom she married after 1648 when Henry Kimball died.

On 1 April 1651, John Kemball aged 14 years in the presence of this court chose John Shearman of Watertowne for his guardian [MCR 1:11]. At the same court, Thomas Straite acknowledged that he had received the portion due to Elizabeth his wife from her father's estate. John Randall acknowledged also the like for his wife Susanna. [MCR 1:12].

The Henry Kimball Family named onboard the ship “Elizabeth,” Ipswich, England, April 1634:

Henry Kemball Family:

  • Elizabeth Kemball, aged 4
  • Susan Kemball, aged 1 and halfe
  • Richard Cutting, aged 11

Also, Ipswich, a note of the names and ages of all the Passengers which tooke shipping in the Elizabeth of Ipswich bound for new EngLand the last of April 1634: Listed among the names was: Henery Kimball aged 44 and Susan his wife aged 35.

"Also embarked, at the same time, in the same ship, HENRY KEMBALL, aged 44, with wife SUSANNA, aged 35, and child, 1. ELIZABETH, aged 4 yrs. 2. SUSANNA, aged 18 months, and RICHARD CUTTING, aged 11 years. .... He settled permanently in Watertown."


Sailed May, 1634 on the ship 'Elizabeth'

Susan Stone England, Essex Parish Registers Name Susan Stone Event Type Christening Event Date 04 Oct 1590 Event Place , Little Bromley, Essex, England Gender Female Father's Name Richard Stone

Marriage Richard Cutting 1594-1627 3 August 1620 Great Bromley, Essex, Eng

Henry Kemball England Marriages, 1538–1973 mentioned in the record of Henry Kemball and Susan Cutting Name Henry Kemball Spouse's Name Susan Cutting Event Date 27 Nov 1628 Event Place Great Bromley,Essex,England

view all 19

Susannah Low, of Watertown's Timeline

1597
June 22, 1597
Great Bromley, Essex, England
June 22, 1597
Great Bromley, Essex, England
1621
February 6, 1621
Age 23
Harwich, Essex, England
1625
September 10, 1625
Age 28
September 11, 1625
Age 28
Great Bromley, Essex, England
1629
November 1, 1629
Age 32
Mistley, Essex County, England
1632
May 27, 1632
Age 34
Mistley, Essex, England
1637
March 5, 1637
Age 39
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts