Suzanne Seugnet

public profile

Suzanne Seugnet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Suzanne Seugnet

Also Known As: "Suzanne du Toit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saintes, Saintonge, France
Death: Died in Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Wife of Francois du Toit, SV/PROG
Mother of Andries du Toit, a2b1; Susanna du Toit, b2; Geertruijda Rossouw, b3 SM; Helena du Toit, b4 SM; Pierre du Toit, b5 and 5 others
Sister of Claudine Seugnet, SM/PROG and Jeanne Seugnet

Occupation: House wife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Suzanne Seugnet

Susanna Seugnet came to SA from Saintes (in Saintonge) in 1689, together with her sisters, Claudine en Jeanne.

On 12 Feb 1690 she married Francois du Toit, who had come from from Lille (in Flandre) in 1686 na die Kaap aan boord die Vrijheit. Francois du Toit owned ‘Die Kleine Bos’ in Dal Josaphat; ‘Zoetnedal’ – an annex to Wagenmakers Vallei; & ‘Limiet Rivier on the Compagnies Rivier, Waveren, above the Company’s Old Post [G.C.Botha Map Showing Huguenot Farms] Hy was 'n Heemraad vir Drakenstein en het 'n belangrike rol gespeel in die vryburgers se stryd teen goewerneur W.A. van der Stel.

Coertzen says she had 4 sons and 5 daughters

a1 Francois du Toit v. Ryssel, in Frans Vlaandere, Aank. voor 1690, burger Drakenstein, † 1734. x 12.2.1690 Susanne Seugnet, v. Saintonge.

Judi Marais-Meyer register.

Du Toit Familienaamboek

Geslagregister van Vroeë Kaapse families

Groot Familienaamboek.

See also De Afkomst der Boeren by Colenbrander and Die Kaapse Hugenote by Botha. (Peter Silbernagl)

===========================

Suzanne Seugnet het gekom van Saintonge, 'n ou naam vir die landstreek tussen Bordeaux en La Rochelle aan die Weskus van Frankryk.


On 9th April 1689 Gade Sevinjet, Susanna Sevinjet and Johanna Sevinjet are noted in the membership list of the Cape Town Congregation as having presented their attestations from Amsterdam.

In the years after the death of her husband in 1731 she lived with her son, Andries du Toit, on his farm in the Wagenmakersvalleij of Drakenstein. In recognition of his love and service to her, in 1744 she made a will leaving him 4000 guilders over and above his part of her estate.

On the same day, 21st June 1744, on the same farm and with the same witnesses, her son Pieter du Toit, and his wife, Elisabeth Russouw, made their joint will, in which he named Susanna Soignet as his mother.


Seugnet in Boucher

Claudine, Susanne and Jeanne Seugnet, probably sisters, brought attestations from Amsterdam to the Stellenbosch church in April 1689. They came from the province of Saintonge, but the precise locality has not been established. They may have been related to Elie Seugnet and his wife Anne Baudouin, whose names are to be found in Amsterdam records. Anne Baudouin of Saintonge was naturalized there on October 17, 1709 after Elie Seugnet’s death. Her son Elie also became a Dutch citizen. Susanne Seugnet was still living in 1741, the widow of Francois Dutoit, to be discussed in a subsequent chapter

  • M. Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 6: Cape settlers II: from the Rhone to the Atlantic p148-9

in Coertzen

Suzanne Seugnet (Seugnete) (1673 - ?)

view all 15

Suzanne Seugnet's Timeline

1673
1673
Saintes, Saintonge, France
1691
1691
Age 18
Daljosaphat, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1692
1692
Age 19
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1693
1693
Age 20
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1695
1695
Age 22
Drakenstein, Kaap, Suid Afrika
1697
March 24, 1697
Age 24
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1699
1699
Age 26
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1701
November 4, 1701
Age 28
Paarl/Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1703
1703
Age 30
Wellington, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika