Suzanne Cordier, SM

Is your surname Cordier?

Research the Cordier family

Suzanne Cordier, SM's Geni Profile

Records for Suzanne Cordier

108,570 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Suzanne Cordier, SM

Afrikaans: Suzanne Fourie (Cordier), SM
Also Known As: "Susanna Schutte", "Susanna Fourie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bournonville, La Neuville-aux-Bois, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death: Died in Wagenmakersvalei, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Place of Burial: Wellington, Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis Cordier, SV/PROG and Francoise Martinet, SM/PROG
Wife of Louis Fourie, SV/PROG
Mother of Susanna Fourie, b1 SM; Francoise Fourie b2; Marie Fourie, b3; Martha Fourie, b4; Gideon Fourie b5 and 6 others
Sister of Louise Maria Pienaar, b3; Jeanne Cordier, b2; Jean Cordier, b6; Marie Cordier, b3; Jacobus 'Jacques' Cordier, b5 and 3 others

Occupation: House Wife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Suzanne Cordier, SM

Suzanne b. 7 March 1681 in Bournonville, France - d. bef. 25 January 1715.

  • Bap 10 March 1681
  • Parents: Louis Cordier and Francoise Martinet
  • Husband: Louis Fourie

Birth Registrationon in Epense, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne

"Etat Civil - Acte de naissance/Naissance Date de l'acte : 1681.03.07 (07/03/1681) Lieu de l'acte : Epense (51) SUJET : CORDIER Suzanne Père : Louis Mère : MARTINET Francoise Lieu d'origine : Bournonville INFOS COMPLEMENTAIRES RPR "

Civil Status - Birth / Birth Certificate ; Date of document: 1681.03.07 ( 07/03/1681 ) Epense is the place of the act ; Subject: Suzanne Cordier ; Father: Louis ; Mother: Francoise Martinet ; Place of origin : Bournonville.

on http://www.genealogie.com/v4/genealogie/Search.mvc/Search

Baptism

Susanne Cordier f. de Louis, marchand [ot] a Bournonville et de Francoise Martinet né le 7 et bapt. le 10 mars 1681. Parr. Abraham Maréchal marr. Marquerite Jeanson. Drouet

Susanna Cordier daughter of Louis, merchant from Bournonville and Francoise Martinet born on the 7th and baptised on the 10th March 1681. Godfather Abraham Maréchal godmother Marquerite Jeanson. Drouet [minister]

- https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9396-ZKVY-7?i=63&wc=9WLY-SPL%3A1067483304%2C1067484604%2C1067484603%3Fcc%3D1582585&cc=1582585

Emigrates to the Cape in 1688 with her parents & siblings

Marries Louis Fourie c 1695

Children:

  • b1 / 3 Suzanna b c 1695 or c 1699 x Jan Nel xx CE Schutte
  • b2/ 1. Francois b 4/9/1696 - d bef 1715
  • b3/ 2. Marie b 26/10/1698 - d bef 1715
  • b4. Martha b bef 27/3/1701 x Pieter Lombard - d bef 1750
  • b5. Gideon b 27/8/1701 - d bef 1715
  • b6. Louis b c 1703 burger Drakenstein x 16/5/1728 Susanna le Riche
  • b7. Sara b 29/11/1705 x Adriaan van Wyk
  • b8. Elizabeth b 29/4/1708 d bef 1715
  • b9. Jacques / Jacobus b 1/1/1710 + voor 1756 x 9/8/1739 Elisabeth Minnaar, woon op Cralinge, Caledon.
  • b10. Marcus b 14/5/1713- d bef 1715

Dies before 25 January 1715

Her estate was inventoried on 25 January 1715, giving her surviving minor children as:

  • Suzanna Fouri
  • Marta Fouri
  • Louis Fouri
  • Sara Fouri
  • Jacobus Fouri

References

mtDNA Haplogroup U5b (if line of descent correct - See attached document CJB)

view all 19

Suzanne Cordier, SM's Timeline

1681
March 7, 1681
La Neuville-aux-Bois, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France

Birth Registrationon in Epense, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne

"Etat Civil - Acte de naissance/Naissance Date de l'acte : 1681.03.07 (07/03/1681) Lieu de l'acte : Epense (51) SUJET : CORDIER Suzanne Père : Louis Mère : MARTINET Francoise Lieu d'origine : Bournonville INFOS COMPLEMENTAIRES RPR "

Civil Status - Birth / Birth Certificate ; Date of document: 1681.03.07 ( 07/03/1681 ) Epense is the place of the act ; Subject: Suzanne Cordier ; Father: Louis ; Mother: Francoise Martinet ; Place of origin : Bournonville.

on http://www.genealogie.com/v4/genealogie/Search.mvc/Search

March 10, 1681
Épense, Marne, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France

Baptism

Susanne Cordier f. de Louis, marchand [ot] a Bournonville et de Francoise Martinet né le 7 et bapt. le 10 mars 1681. Parr. Abraham Maréchal marr. Marquerite Jeanson. Drouet

Susanna Cordier daughter of Louis, merchant from Bournonville and Francoise Martinet born on the 7th and baptised on the 10th March 1681. Godfather Abraham Maréchal godmother Marquerite Jeanson. Drouet [minister]

- https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9396-ZKVY-7?i=63&wc=9WL...

1688
1688
Age 6
to South Africa

Emigrates to the Cape in 1688 with her parents & siblings

1694
September 6, 1694
Age 13
Wellington, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1696
1696
Age 14
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1698
1698
Age 16
Cape, South Africa
1701
August 27, 1701
Age 20
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1701
Age 19
Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1703
1703
Age 21
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa