Suzanne de Bourbon, comtesse de La Marche

public profile

Suzanne de Bourbon, comtesse de La Marche's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Suzanne de Bourbon, comtesse de La Marche

Also Known As: "Suzanne", "duchesse de Bourbon et d'Auvergne"
Birthdate: (29)
Birthplace: Châtellerault, Poitou-Charentes, France
Death: April 28, 1521 (29)
Châtellerault, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France
Place of Burial: Souvigny, Auvergne, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre de Bourbon, II, dit de Beaujeu, duc de Bourbon et d'Auvergne and Anne "de Beaujeu" Valois, de France, duchesse de Bourbon
Wife of Charles de Bourbon, III duc de Bourbon
Fiancée of Charles, IV Duc d'Alençon et de Berry
Mother of François de Bourbon, comte de Clermont; NN (Twin) de Bourbon and NN (Twin) de Bourbon
Sister of Charles de Bourbon, comte de Clermont

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Suzanne de Bourbon, comtesse de La Marche


Suzanne de Bourbon-BeaujeuSuzanne de Bourbon, suo jure Duchess of Bourbon (10 May 1491– 28 April 1521, Château de Châtellerault) was Duchess of Bourbon and Auvergne from 1503 to her death.

She was the daughter and only surviving offspring of Peter II of Bourbon and Anne of France, daughter of King Louis XI of France. She became duchess regnant in 1503 after the death of her father. Her mother became her regent during her minority and negotiated for several different marriages to ensure that she was given a spouse which would protect her position.

On 10 May 1505, at Château du Parc-les-Moulins, Suzanne married her cousin Charles of Bourbon-Montpensier, head of the Montpensier family, a cadet branch of the Bourbons. Her husband was made her co-regent through marriage.

Suzanne of Bourbon had three children:

Francis, Count of Clermont. He was born on July 17, 1517, and died c.January or February 1518.

An unnamed pair of twins. They were born dead, Suzanne having suffered either a miscarriage or a still-birth in the wake of Francis' death.

Her husband kept his position as duke of Bourbon after her death. Her death witouth heirs caused Her lands eventually to become a part of France.

view all

Suzanne de Bourbon, comtesse de La Marche's Timeline

1491
May 10, 1491
Châtellerault, Poitou-Charentes, France
1517
July 7, 1517
Age 26
Château de Moulins
1518
1518
Age 26
1518
Age 26
1521
April 28, 1521
Age 29
Châtellerault, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France
????
Souvigny, Auvergne, France