Svend "Sam" Tobiassen Roseland

Is your surname Roseland?

Research the Roseland family

Svend "Sam" Tobiassen Roseland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Svend "Sam" Tobiassen Roseland (Røiseland)

Also Known As: "Sam Samuel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Røiseland
Death: Died in USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Tobias Tollagsen Røiseland and Joren Toresdatter Røiseland
Husband of Della Gladys Roseland
Father of Mable B Adams; Paul Joseph Roseland; John Tobias Roseland; Harry Georg Roseland; Ada Roseland and 2 others
Brother of Teoline Sophie Tobiasdtr. Chamness; Tollak (Thomas) Tobiassen Roseland; Thore Tobiassen Roseland; Ida Tobiasdtr. Røiseland Chamness; Peder Andreas Røiseland and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Svend "Sam" Tobiassen Roseland

Sam Roseland Answers Call Death Comes After Long Illness at His Home Here

Sam Roseland passed away Saturday evening at his home here after a long illness of many months. Funeral services were held Tuesday afternoon from the First Presbyterian church, with Rev. Frielie E. Connaway officiating. Interment was made in the Prairie View Cemetery.

Mr. Roseland was well known in this community, having lived here for many years. He was for a long period employed as a janitor of the Paullina Public Schools, and recent years he was engaged as a salesman for stock minerals.

1871 Samuel Roseland 1939

Samuel Roseland was born April 3, 1871 in Roseland, Norway, and passed away at his home in Paullina on April 15, 1939.

At the age of fourteen, he came to America, and after a few years of work in other places, he came to the Paullina Community, where he has resided since.

He was united in marriage in 1895 to Della G. Hodgdon at Paullina, Iowa. To this union were born four sons and three daughters. Paul of Lost Angeles, Calif.; John of Clear Lake, Iowa; Charles of Wood River, Ill.; George of Paullina; Mrs. Jennings Adams, St. Louis, Missouri, Ada Roseland, Paullina, Iowa; and Mrs. John Lange, Jr. of Paullina, Iowa.

Besides his wife and children Mr. Roseland is survived by two sisters and two brothers. Ida Chamness of West Branch, Iowa; Mrs. Howard Outland, LeGrand, Iowa; Thore T. Roseland, San Antonio, Texas, and Tobias Roseland of Roseland, Norway.

There are also nine grandchildren, Jane and Richard Adams, Gayle and Wanda Roseland, Bobby Jack and Patty Roseland, Jimmie Roseland, and Richard Charles Roseland.

Mr. Roseland, with his wife, united with the Presbyterian church of Paullina in 1912, and continued in that fellowship until his death.

His long residence and labors in Paullina and vicinity have made him many friends and acquaintances, who join with the family in sorrow for his suffering and his passing. The Times extends its sympathy to the bereaved family.

Relatives and friends from a distance who attended the funeral services were: Mr. and Mrs. J.M. Adams of St. Louis, Mo.; Mr Charles Roseland of Wood River, Ill; John Roseland of Clear Lake, Iowa; Mrs. Ida Chamness of West Branch, Ia.; Mr. and Mrs. Harry Hodgdon, Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Kisch and Mrs. Julia Young of sioux Falls, S.D.; Mrs. Ada Hodgdon of Charles City; Mrs. Beda Kastman, Miss Alma Kastman and Art Kastman of Omah, Nebr; Mrs. G. Masonholder and son Henry and Delmar Laue of Sioux City, Iowa; Mrs. John Ernest, Mrs. J.H. Ernest, Mrs. John Stecker, Misses Alice Masonholder, Angela Shelketon, Alic Cooper, Pearl Manz, Frances Buckley, Leila Johnson and Zielman of Akron, Iowa.

Paullina Times, Paullina, Iowa, April 20, 1939, p1

Sam owned a billiards hall in Paullina Iowa. The family home was on the floor above it for a time. He became sheriff of Paullina. Source; his son John Tobias Roseland.

view all 17

Svend "Sam" Tobiassen Roseland's Timeline