Is your surname Honford?

Research the Honford family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sybil Honford

Also Known As: "de Hanford", "Sarah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Honforth, Cheshire, England
Death: before circa 1325
Macclesfield, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry de Honford, III and Margery [Marjorie] Norley
Wife of Robert de Legh of Adlington
Mother of Robert de Legh, of Adlington and Margaret Ashton
Sister of John de Honford and Richard de Honford
Half sister of Thomas de Norley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sybil Honford

Sybil de HONFORD

  • Birth: ABT 1305 in Handforth, Stockport, Cheshire, England
  • Death: BEF 1325
  • Father: Henry de HONFORD b: ABT 1275 in Handforth, Stockport, Cheshire, England
  • Mother: Miss de WALETON b: ABT 1280 in Cheshire, England

Marriage

  1. Robert de LEGH , of Adlington b: ABT 1307 in Knutsford Booths Hall, Bucklow, Cheshire, England

Married: BEF 1322 in 1st wife 2 Children

  1. Margaret LEGH , of Adlington b: ABT 1322 in Adlington, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England. Married 1) John de Ashton 2) William Radcliffe, of Todmorton
  2. Robert LEGH , of Adlington b: ABT 1324 in Adlington, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England. Married unknown

Links

=========================================================================

Nooks and corners of Lancashire and Cheshire: A wayfarer's notes in the ... By James Croston Pg. 295

  • . . . . By her he had John Venables, who, as previously stated, assumed his mother's maiden name of Legh. . . . married sometime previous to 1315 Ellen de Corona, . . . Four sons were born of this marriage, three of whom became the founders of distinct houses; John, ancestor of the Leghs of Booths; 'Robert, to whom, at the death of his mother in 1352, the manor of Adlington reverted under the Corona settlement, and who thus became progenitor of the Leghs of Adlington, Lyme, Ridge, Stoneleigh, Stockwell, &c.'; William, founder of the line of Isall in Cumberland, and from whom descended . . . ; Peter de Legh, who in right of his wife Ellen, daughter and heir of Philip de Bechton, acquired . . . .
    • ' Robert de Legh, who succeeded to the manor of Adlington on the death of his mother in 1352, had a commission as justice in eyre for Macclesfield, and was also appointed a steward of the manor and forest of Macclesfield. He was twice married, his first wife being Sibilla, the daughter of Henry de Honford, of Honford
    • Pg. 296
    • '(Handforth), by whom he had, in additon to two daughters, Robert, who succeeded as heir to the Adlington estates, and Hugh, who predeceased him. His second wife was Maud, the daughter and heir of Adam de Norley of Northleigh, of the manor of that name, near Wigan, Knight. This Lady, who is said to have been his second cousin, and very young at the time of her marriage, bore him two sons in his old age, Peter or Piers, and John. Peter, who was born about the year 1361, married in 1388, Margaret, the daughter and heiress of that famous Cheshire hero, Sir Thomas d'Anyers, who distinguished himself at the battle of Crescy* . . . . John de Legh, the younger son by the second marriage, was keeper of Macclesfield park prior to 1395, and was sometimes designated John de Macclesfield. He was living in 1399, and had issue.
    • ' Robert de Legh died at Macclesfield, about the year 1370. Before his death his wife Maud, who survived, converyed to him all her estates in trust for their son, Piers Legh, who, at the time of his father's death was a child of nine years.
  • ___________________
  • 'Ancestry of John Barber White and his descendants edited by Almira Larkin White
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=hY9bAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA202&lpg=PA202&dq...
  • Pg. 197
  • 1. Sir William Venables, knight, lord of Bradwell, 2nd son of the Baron of Kynderton, m. Agnes, dau. and heir of Richard de Legh, lord of High Legh (Westhall, 1st wife).
    • Pg. 198
    • 2. John de Venables, alias de Legh, the latter name acquired by user, from his mother's manor of Legh, his birthplace and early residence. He m. Elen probably sister of John de Coroun, lord of Adelynton, and perhaps heiress at law of the Corouns; living 1296. He d. in or before March, 1324.
      • ' 3. Robert de Legh, lord of Adelynton, 2nd son of John de Legh and Elen his wife. He m. (1) Sybil or Sibill, dau. of Henry Honford, living 1336. He m. (2) Matilda, dau. and co-heir of Adam de Norley als. North Legh.
        • 4. Robert de Legh, lord of Adelynton, son and heir by 1st wife m. Matild, dau. of Sir John de Arderne of Aldford and Alvanley kt by Elen de Wasteneys, his 3rd wife.
  • ____________________
  • 'Sybil de Honford1
  • 'F, d. after 1336
  • Father Henry de Honford
  • ' Sybil de Honford married Robert de Legh, son of John Legh and Ellen de Corona. Sybil de Honford died after 1336.
  • 'Family Robert de Legh d. 1370
  • Child
    • ◦Robert de Legh+ d. 9 Nov 1382
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3293] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 482.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p779.htm#i...
  • _________________
view all

Sybil Honford's Timeline

1305
1305
Honforth, Cheshire, England
1325
1325
Age 20
Macclesfield, Cheshire, England
1334
1334
High Legh, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1344
1344
Adlington, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
1933
June 3, 1933
Age 20
1934
April 20, 1934
Age 20