Sibyl de Chaworth

Is your surname FitzEdward?

Research the FitzEdward family

Sibyl de Chaworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sibyl FitzEdward (de Chaworth), Suffix

Also Known As: "Sibil", "de Chaources"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kempsford, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Bradenstoke, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: Bradenstoke, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Patrick de Chaworth and Matilda de Hesdin
Wife of Walter FitzEdward, Lord of Salisbury
Mother of Hawise de Salisbury; Walter Salisbury, Brade; Patrick de Salisbury, 1st Earl of Salisbury; Sibilla Marshall, of Salisbury and Mathilde Brampton
Sister of Morgan De Chaworth; Robert de Chaworth, I; Hugh de Chaworth; Pagen de Chaworth; Patrick de Chaworth and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sibyl de Chaworth

Her married name was Sibyl of Wiltshire.

Sybil died before 1147

Sybil was our ancestor through two distinct descent lines--through her son Patrick and through her daughter Sybil, each of whom was independently our ancestor.

Also see "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p367.htm#i6783 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


Died before 1147
Died before 1147
Her married name was Sibyl of Wiltshire.

Sybil died before 1147

Sybil was our ancestor through two distinct descent lines--through her son Patrick and through her daughter Sybil, each of whom was independently our ancestor.

Also see "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p367.htm#i6783 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Died before 1147 -------------------- Died before 1147


http://opendomesday.org/place/SU1696/kempsford/

Kempsford:

Hundred: Brightwells Barrow
County: Gloucestershire
Total population: 69 households.
Total tax assessed: 21 geld units.
Taxable units:
Taxable value 21 geld units.
Taxed on 21.0. Payments of 9.1 miscellaneous Value:
Value to lord in 1066 £30.
Value to lord in 1086 £66.3.
Households: 38 villagers. 9 smallholders. 14 slaves. 1 riding men. 7 burgesses.
Ploughland: 6 lord's plough teams. 18 men's plough teams.
Other resources: 4 mills, value 2.16.

Lord in 1066: Asgot of Hailes
Overlord in 1066: Earl Harold.
Lord in 1086: Arnulf of Hesdin.
Tenant-in-chief in 1086: Arnulf of Hesdin.
Phillimore reference: 60,1


view all 56

Sibyl de Chaworth's Timeline

1090
1090
Kempsford, Gloucestershire, England
1110
1110
Age 20
Salsbury, Wiltshire, England
1118
1118
Age 28
Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1120
1120
Age 30
Of, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1122
1122
Age 32
Wiltshire, England
1126
November 27, 1126
Age 36
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1147
1147
Age 57
Bradenstoke, Wiltshire, England
1929
October 15, 1929
Age 57
October 15, 1929
Age 57