Is your surname Chapin?

Research the Chapin family

Tabitha Chapin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tabitha Chapin (Allen)

Also Known As: "Chapin"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Death: April 29, 1790 (60)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Allen and Elizabeth Allen
Wife of Abner Chapin
Mother of Asenath Chapin
Sister of Samuel Allen; Abel Allen; Sarah Pasco and Elizabeth Chaffin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Tabitha Chapin

Tabitha Allen, of East Windsor, Conn., dau. Samuel & Elizabeth (Booth) Allen. Vol. 1, pg. 56

Family

From https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=deannedriscoll&id=I8836

1. Tabitha Allen was born 13 Apr 1730 in Windsor, Conn, and died 29 Apr 1790. She married Abner Chapin 1781, son of Henry Chapin and Esther Bliss. He was born 25 Jul 1722 in Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, and died in Wilbraham, Mass..

	 

Child of Tabitha Allen and Abner Chapin is:

  • + 2 i. Asenath Chapin was born 6 Dec 1782 in Somers, Conn..

Citations

  • Publication: Metcalf & Co., Northhampton, MA 1862 Author: Chapin, Gilbert Wayne Publication: Hartford, CT, Chapin Family Association, c. 1924 (2 vol) Text: Vol. 1, pg. 56

Links

view all

Tabitha Chapin's Timeline

1730
April 13, 1730
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1783
1783
Age 52
1790
April 29, 1790
Age 60