Tadgh Aibhle 'Taig' O'Carroll, Prince of Éile

Is your surname O'Carroll?

Research the O'Carroll family

Tadgh Aibhle 'Taig' O'Carroll, Prince of Éile's Geni Profile

Records for Tadgh O'Carroll

17,149,646 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tadgh Aibhle 'Taig' O'Carroll, Prince of Éile

Also Known As: "O Carroll"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bef. 1382
Death: 1407
Callan,,,
Immediate Family:

Son of Tadgh O Cearbhaill
Husband of Jean Butler
Father of Margaret O Carroll and Maolruanaidh O'Carroll

Managed by: Chris Duben
Last Updated:

About Tadgh Aibhle 'Taig' O'Carroll, Prince of Éile

On 15 May 1346, he married Elizabeth Darcy, daughter of Sir John Darcy, Knight of Knaith (another Lord Justice of Ireland) and Joan de Burgh. They had four children:

4. Jean Butler who married Teige O'Carroll, Prince of Éile. She died of the plague in 1383.

view all

Tadgh Aibhle 'Taig' O'Carroll, Prince of Éile's Timeline