Temperance Hutt

Is your surname Hutt?

Research the Hutt family

Temperance Hutt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Temperance Hutt (Gerard)

Also Known As: "Crabb"
Birthplace: Newhall,,Lancashire,England
Death: Died in Westmoreland,,Virginia,USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Thomas Gerrard and Susannah Gerrard
Wife of John Crabbe and Daniel Hutt
Mother of Gerrard Hutt, I; Jane McKinney III; Mary Gerard Trammel and Gerard Hutt Hutt
Sister of Susannah Slye; Anne Washington; Justinian Gerard; Hannah "Elizabeth" Gerrard; Thomas Gerard and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Temperance Hutt


"R.L. Samuell says that Daniel HUTT and Temperance GERRARD were married on 1 June 1669 at the home of her father Dr. Thomas Gerrard in Westmoreland Co. VA. They had only two children, as Daniel died in 1674. The children named in his will were Gerrard HUTT (Sr) and Anne" http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/CONN/2001-12/1007842816

Here are some resources that mention her. https://books.google.com/books?id=uDoSAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA36&lpg=PA36&dq=%22his+children+Susanna,+Temperance,+Frances,+Justinian,+and+John+Gerrard.%22&source=bl&ots=IiM5B6DV38&sig=xs8G7faWq4RTs1vEuWUPV5HvwY8&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi6u5-o7YnMAhVQ3GMKHZaeDW8Q6AEILDAC#v=onepage&q=%22his%20children%20Susanna%2C%20Temperance%2C%20Frances%2C%20Justinian%2C%20and%20John%20Gerrard.%22&f=false



"From "Maryland Influence In The Northern Neck": If acquiring husbands in that day were indicative of charm and appeal, Temperance Gerard, daughter of Thomas, must have been a winner. Her first marriage to Daniel Hutt, a mariner and merchant somewhat her senior, made her one of the most wealthy matrons of the Northern Neck. Hutt operated several ocean going vessels between the colonies and the continent and was at one time styled a merchant of London...Among his ships was the Mayflower, John's Adventure and Pinke Adventure and there are records of his ships sailing to Hamburg, London, the Barbados and Newport RI. His marriage to Temperance occurred at her father's seat on Naomi Bay. His wealth and vastness of his Virginia estate can best be judged by a lien placed on 1,505 acres, 27 servants and 100 heads of cattle. Hutt died in 1674, leaving a fruitful widow and two young children. " http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jimscott&id=I04466

""Virginia, Prominent Families", Vol. 1-4 Volume IV Chapter III Washington. Col. John Washington. Dr. Thomas Gerrard was for a long time Councillor in Maryland, but was finally banished for taking part in the insurrection of Isaias Fendall in 1659. Before this he had provided a refuge in Virginia having obtained, October 18, 1650, a patent for land and naming among the head rights his wife, Susanna Gerrard, and his children, Susanna, Temperance, Frances, Justinian, and John Gerrard. The same day, October 18, 1650, Walter Broadhurst patented land next to William Hardwick on the west side of "Poor Jack Creek." As Walter Broadhurst had a son "Gerrard," it might be that Anne, his wife, who afterwards married Col. John Washington, was a daughter of Col. Thomas Gerrard, as well as Washington's third wife, Frances." http://freepages.religions.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~oldpeoplegrandkids/n866.htm

"Dr. Gerrard was for a long time councillor, but was finally banished from Maryland for taking part in the resurrection of Josiah Fendall in 1659. before this he had provided a refuge in Virginia, having obtained on October 18, 1650, a patent for land, and naming among the headrights his wife Susanna Gerrard, and his children susanna, Temperance, Frances, Justinian, and John Gerrard." http://freepages.religions.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~oldpeoplegrandkids/n866.htm

view all

Temperance Hutt's Timeline

Age 40
Westmoreland County, VA, USA
Age 40
Age 43
Age 45
Virginia, United States
February 4, 1712
Age 82