Is your surname Ruggeri?

Research the Ruggeri family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Teresa Ruggeri

Also Known As: "Ruggieri"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1848
Occupation: Italian operatic soprano
Managed by: Matti Kullervo Sorakivi
Last Updated:

About Teresa Ruggeri

Teresa Ruggeri (sometimes spelled Ruggieri) was an Italian operatic soprano who had an active career from the 1820s through the 1840s. In 1827 she portrayed the role of Zarele in the world premiere of Giovanni Pacini's Gli arabi nelle Gallie at La Scala in Milan. She performed in several more world premieres at that house, including Francisca in Gaetano Donizetti's Maria Padilla (1841), Anna in Giuseppe Verdi's Nabucco (1842), and Viclinda in Verdi's I Lombardi alla prima crociata (1843). Other roles she performed at La Scala included Baroness Aspasia in Gioachino Rossini's La pietra del paragone (1829), Giannetta in Donizetti's L'elisir d'amore (1835), Alisa in Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor (1839), The Marquise of Birkenfeld in La fille du régiment (1840), and Giovanna in Verdi's Ernani (1844) among others.

From 1830–1832 Ruggeri was committed to the Teatro Regio di Torino. While there she performed roles in the world premieres of Luigi Ricci's Annibale in Torino (1830, Adrane) and Saverio Mercadante's I normanni a Parigi (1832, Berta). Other roles she sang in Turin included Alaide in Vincenzo Bellini's La straniera (1831) and the title role in Mercadante's Gabriella di Vergy (1832). In 1835 she sang the role of Isabella in Giacomo Meyerbeer's Robert le diable at the Teatro della Canobbiana.

Roles

  • 1827: Zarele, Gli arabi nelle Gallie di Giovanni Pacini , prima mondiale, La Scala a Milano
  • 1841: Francisca, Maria Padilla (en) di Gaetano Donizetti , prima mondiale, La Scala a Milano
  • 1842: Anna, Nabucco di Giuseppe Verdi , premiere mondiale, La Scala a Milano
  • 1843: Viclinda, I Lombardi alla prima crociata di Giuseppe Verdi , premiere mondiale, La Scala a Milano
  • 1829: Barone Aspasia, La pietra del paragone di Gioachino Rossini , La Scala di Milano
  • 1835: Giannetta, L'elisir d'amore di Donizetti, La Scala di Milano
  • 1839: Alisa, Lucia di Lammermoor di Donizetti, La Scala di Milano
  • 1840: La Marquise di Birkenfeld, figlia del reggimento , La Scala di Milano
  • 1844: Giovanna, Ernani di Verdi, La Scala di Milano
  • 1830: Adrane, Annibale a Torino di Luigi Ricci , prima mondiale, Teatro Regio di Torino
  • 1832: Berta, I Normanni a Parigi de Saverio Mercadante , premiere mondiale, Teatro Regio di Torino
  • 1831: Alaide, La straniera (en) di Vincenzo Bellini , Teatro Regio di Torino
  • 1832: titolo di ruolo, Gabriella di Vergia di Mercadante, Teatro Regio di Torino
  • 1835 Isabella, Roberto il Diavolo di Giacomo Meyerbeer , Teatro della Canobbiana
view all

Teresa Ruggeri's Timeline

1807
1807
1848
1848
Age 41