Texanna Ora Alice Collins

Is your surname Collins?

Research the Collins family

Texanna Ora Alice Collins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Texanna Ora Alice Collins (Branch)

Also Known As: "Tekkie", "Texana Ora Alice Branch Collins", "Texanna Alford"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Wake County, North Carolina, United States
Death: January 25, 1938 (72)
Holly Springs, Wake County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Holly Springs, Wake County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Martin Van Buren Branch and Melinda Helen Branch
Wife of Walter Collins and Colonel George Benton Alford
Mother of Martin Henry Collins; Roger F Collins; Delcie Leora Mims and Colonel Hubert Walter Collins
Half sister of Andrew Branch; Kate Branch and Sarah Branch

Occupation: Wife, mother, administrator of a farm/mill/lumber concerns
Managed by: Betsy Clements Shafer
Last Updated:

About Texanna Ora Alice Collins

Texana (Tekkie) Ora Alice Branch Collins Alford remembered by son H.W. Collins, 1971 MRS. G. B. ALFORD My earliest recollections of my mother go all the way back to the time that we were living in the old Branch home that was torn down to permit construction of a new home on the same site, about the year 1895. In those days, life on the farm, where lumber mill operations were also in progress, required a great deal of physical strength and endurance. When I visualize the responsibilities that devolved on my mother in those early days of my life, it is difficult to understand how she ever survived the ordeal, particularly during the period when the old house in which we were living was being demolished and the new structure erected. That was truly a time when “woman’s work was never done.” It was during this transition from old to new that I remember so vividly the cook stove being set up in the yard, and meals served under the well shelter. Soon after this experience, my father decided that he would start raising tobacco on a large scale in addition to all the other farming and milling operations then in progress. He persuaded two young men who were experts in the tobacco business to take over the tobacco culture on our farm. Their names were Jake Cooper and Alex Cross. After one year my father had learned enough about the business to take over and conduct the operation himself. The addition of two tobacco barns greatly complicated the routine of the farming operations. My mother, with all of these activities in progress was an extremely busy housewife, concerned vitally with every phase of home life, as well as the economic aspects of farming and milling. Local negro girls came in and assisted in house work from time to time, as needed. These facts would indicate very clearly that my early recollections were of a mother who was very busy –and who never spared herself, no matter how arduous her duties might be. Regardless of circumstances, she never neglected her responsibilities as a mother and provider for her family. She was fortified for these duties by rugged physical strength inherited from the Branch side of the family. Most members of the Branch family were physically very fine specimens. As for personal appearance, I remember my mother best as she was depicted in a photograph taken about the year 1900 and reproduced later on a porcelain plate for inclusion in a 3” x 4” frame. Her hair was auburn; her complexion light; her features prominent and typically “Irish.” Her eyes were dark blue. - - - - - - - - - -

When not overburdened with cares, she had a vibrant and cheerful disposition and rarely allowed adverse circumstances to lower her morale. But occasionally the worries and trials of life were too heavy, and she would give way to short periods of introspection and withdrawal. These periods were of short duration, and she was generally of a very cheerful disposition.

Fort Collins, Colorado July 23, 1971

Betsy Collins, granddaughter, writes Married "Col." George Benton "Bent" Alford after his wife and her husband died in flu epidemic (in about 1896). He had two children (Mattie Viola and Green Haywood) for whom she was stepmother. She managed large household, a lot of property, and was very busy.


From Find a Grave:

Her name is sometimes spelled 'Texana.' She was married twice, the second time, as a widow, to the widower George Benton Alford, whose first wife was Charlotte A. Olive. Charlotte and George were married April 28, 1875, and Green Haywood Alford and Mrs. Mattie V. Alford, of Holly Springs, were born of this union. Texana was a stepmother to the Alford children. Their home was the Leslie House, which is in Holly Springs at what is now 100 Avent Ferry Rd. 'Col.' was an honorary title of Mr. Alford's related to service in the Civil War. The Cape Fear & Northern Railroad was chartered in 1892 by Mr. Alford.

Note from Doug Markham: I have a few old store receipts from Archie Leslie, for whom the house is named.

view all

Texanna Ora Alice Collins's Timeline

1865
July 14, 1865
Wake County, North Carolina, United States
1882
October 1, 1882
Age 17
1884
1884
Age 18
1887
March 29, 1887
Age 21
Wake County, North Carolina, United States
1892
1892
Age 26
1938
January 25, 1938
Age 72
Holly Springs, Wake County, North Carolina, United States
January 25, 1938
Age 72
Holly Springs, Wake County, North Carolina, United States